Bookie Verdict
Championship

Wrexham vs Wolves prediction

Championship ·

Wrexham
Kick-off (UTC)
Wolves
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance63%
Fair odds1.58

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 63%
  • Expected goals 1.6–1.5, so 60% for over 2.5 and 63% for both to score
  • Last five: Wrexham LLWLD, Wolves WDWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Wrexham or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 64% combined.

64%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.6–1.5, 3.1 in total.

60%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Wrexham vs Wolves preview

Wrexham host Wolves in the Championship on Saturday 7 November. Wrexham sit 17th in the table on 14 points from 13 games, while Wolves are 4th with 21 points. That puts Wolves 13 places higher. On form, Wrexham have lost three of their last five (LLWLD), while Wolves have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WDWLL). In front of goal, Wrexham score 1.2 and concede 1.5 a game on average; Wolves score 1.7 and concede 1.3. Our model expects around 1.6 goals for Wrexham and 1.5 for Wolves, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams to score at 63%. We make Wrexham 38% to win, the draw 26% and Wolves 36%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 63%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Wrexham win38%–––
Draw26%–––
Wolves win36%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals60%–––
Under 2.5 goals40%–––
Both teams to score63%–––
Not both to score37%–––
Wrexham or draw64%–––
Wolves or draw62%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Wrexham1.6
Wolves1.5
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Wrexham 1–1 Wolves12%
Wrexham 2–1 Wolves9%
Wrexham 1–2 Wolves8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Wrexham
Wolves
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Wrexham17th1413
Wolves4th2112
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Wrexham1.21.5
Wolves1.71.3

Wrexham vs Wolves: FAQ

Who will win Wrexham vs Wolves?

We make Wrexham 38% to win, the draw 26% and Wolves 36%, so Wrexham are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 63%.

Will both teams score in Wrexham vs Wolves?

We give both teams to score a 63% chance. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Wrexham and 1.5 for Wolves.

How many goals in Wrexham vs Wolves?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 60% and under 2.5 at 40%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Wrexham vs Wolves kick off?

Wrexham vs Wolves kicks off at 12:30 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Championship.

More Championship matches this week

All Championship predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict