Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Athletic Club vs Getafe prediction

La Liga ·

Athletic Club
Kick-off (UTC)
Getafe
Our verdict · Match result
Athletic Club to win
Our chance60%
Best price1.62
Fair odds1.65

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%; the best price of 1.62 implies 62%
  • Expected goals 1.6–0.7 (most likely score 1-0)
  • Last five: Athletic Club LDDD, Getafe DLWLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 0.7 xG.

60%
@ 1.62
Goals
Under 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.6–0.7, 2.3 in total.

59%
@ 1.68

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Athletic Club vs Getafe preview

Athletic Club host Getafe in La Liga on Sunday 25 October. In the standings, Getafe are 16th on 9 points from 9 games and Athletic Club 15th on 9 points from 8 games. The two sides are level on points. Recent results matter here: Athletic Club have not won any of their last four (three draws, one defeat) (LDDD) and Getafe have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DLWLD). In front of goal, Athletic Club score 1.0 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Getafe score 0.6 and concede 1.2. On expected goals we have Athletic Club at 1.6 and Getafe at 0.7, with 1–0 the most likely score (15%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 41% and both teams to score at 40%. We make Athletic Club 60% to win, the draw 25% and Getafe 15%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 62%, 24% and 15%. Our verdict is Athletic Club to win: we rate it at 60%, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Athletic Club win60%1.6262%-2%
Draw25%4.1224%+2%
Getafe win15%6.5015%-4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals41%2.3842%-2%
Under 2.5 goals59%1.6860%-1%
Both teams to score40%2.3842%-4%
Not both to score60%1.6262%-4%
Athletic Club or draw85%1.1587%-2%
Getafe or draw40%2.4541%-3%
Either team to win75%1.2878%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Athletic Club1.6
Getafe0.7
Total2.3
Most likely scoresChance
Athletic Club 1–0 Getafe15%
Athletic Club 2–0 Getafe13%
Athletic Club 1–1 Getafe12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Athletic Club
Getafe
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Athletic Club15th98
Getafe16th99
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Athletic Club1.01.1
Getafe0.61.2

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.02 (50%)1.90 (53%)
Cards 3.51.25 (80%)3.70 (27%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Athletic Club vs Getafe: FAQ

Who will win Athletic Club vs Getafe?

We make Athletic Club 60% to win, the draw 25% and Getafe 15%, so Athletic Club are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Athletic Club the shorter price. Our verdict is Athletic Club to win at 60%.

Will both teams score in Athletic Club vs Getafe?

We give both teams to score a 40% chance, against 42% implied by the best price of 2.38. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Athletic Club and 0.7 for Getafe.

How many goals in Athletic Club vs Getafe?

Our model expects about 2.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 41% and under 2.5 at 59%; the best over 2.5 price is 2.38. The single most likely score is 1–0.

What time does Athletic Club vs Getafe kick off?

Athletic Club vs Getafe kicks off at 13:00 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict