Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Barcelona vs Real Madrid prediction

La Liga ·

Barcelona
Kick-off (UTC)
Real Madrid
Our verdict · Match result
Barcelona to win
Our chance62%
Best price1.64
Fair odds1.61

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 62%; the best price of 1.64 implies 61%
  • Expected goals 2.7–1.3 (most likely score 2-1)
  • Last five: Barcelona WWWWW, Real Madrid WWLWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.7–1.3, 3.9 in total.

79%
@ 1.19
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.7 and 1.3 xG.

74%
@ 1.26

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Barcelona vs Real Madrid preview

La Liga action on Sunday 25 October sees Real Madrid travel to face Barcelona. In the standings, Real Madrid are 3rd on 21 points from 9 games and Barcelona 1st on 27 points from 9 games. On form, Barcelona have won each of their last five (WWWWW), while Real Madrid have won four of their last five (WWLWW). In front of goal, Barcelona score 4.3 and concede 1.0 a game on average; Real Madrid score 2.6 and concede 1.0. On expected goals we have Barcelona at 2.7 and Real Madrid at 1.3, with 2–1 the most likely score (9%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 79% and both teams to score at 74%. We make Barcelona 62% to win, the draw 17% and Real Madrid 21%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 61%, 17% and 23%. Our verdict is Barcelona to win: we rate it at 62%, against 61% implied by the best price of 1.64. The edge is slim at around 2%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Barcelona win62%1.6461%+2%
Draw17%6.0117%+2%
Real Madrid win21%4.3623%-9%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals79%1.1984%-6%
Under 2.5 goals21%5.0020%+3%
Both teams to score74%1.2679%-7%
Not both to score26%4.0025%+4%
Barcelona or draw79%1.2679%0%
Real Madrid or draw38%2.4241%-9%
Either team to win83%1.1885%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Barcelona2.7
Real Madrid1.3
Total3.9
Most likely scoresChance
Barcelona 2–1 Real Madrid9%
Barcelona 3–1 Real Madrid8%
Barcelona 1–1 Real Madrid7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Barcelona
Real Madrid
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Barcelona1st279
Real Madrid3rd219
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Barcelona4.31.0
Real Madrid2.61.0

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.52 (66%)2.50 (40%)
Cards 3.51.19 (84%)4.30 (23%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Barcelona vs Real Madrid: FAQ

Who will win Barcelona vs Real Madrid?

We make Barcelona 62% to win, the draw 17% and Real Madrid 21%, so Barcelona are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Barcelona the shorter price. Our verdict is Barcelona to win at 62%.

Will both teams score in Barcelona vs Real Madrid?

We give both teams to score a 74% chance, against 79% implied by the best price of 1.26. Our expected goals are 2.7 for Barcelona and 1.3 for Real Madrid.

How many goals in Barcelona vs Real Madrid?

Our model expects about 3.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 79% and under 2.5 at 21%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.19. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Barcelona vs Real Madrid kick off?

Barcelona vs Real Madrid kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict