Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Arsenal vs Hull City prediction

Premier League ·

Arsenal
Kick-off (UTC)
Hull City
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance61%
Best price1.55
Fair odds1.63

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 61%; the best price of 1.55 implies 65%
  • Expected goals 1.7–0.8, so 61% for over 2.5 and 42% for both to score
  • Last five: Arsenal WWWLW, Hull City DLDLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Arsenal to win

Our model gives Arsenal the win 81%.

81%
@ 1.19
Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 0.8 xG.

58%
@ 1.65

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Arsenal vs Hull City preview

Arsenal welcome Hull City on Saturday 7 November in the Premier League. In the standings, Hull City are 10th on 10 points from 8 games and Arsenal 2nd on 21 points from 8 games. That puts Arsenal eight places higher. Hull City come into it having not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (DLDLD); Arsenal have won four of their last five (WWWLW). Arsenal average 1.6 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per game, compared with 1.1 and 1.0 for Hull City. On expected goals we have Arsenal at 1.7 and Hull City at 0.8, with 1–1 the most likely score (13%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 42%. We make Arsenal 81% to win, the draw 13% and Hull City 6%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 84%, 12% and 5%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 61%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Arsenal win81%1.1984%-4%
Draw13%8.4012%+12%
Hull City win6%21.005%+25%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%1.5565%-5%
Under 2.5 goals39%2.6238%+2%
Both teams to score42%2.3043%-3%
Not both to score58%1.6561%-5%
Arsenal or draw94%1.0496%-2%
Hull City or draw19%5.5018%+6%
Either team to win87%1.1190%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Arsenal1.7
Hull City0.8
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Arsenal 1–1 Hull City13%
Arsenal 1–0 Hull City12%
Arsenal 2–0 Hull City11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Arsenal
Hull City
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Arsenal2nd218
Hull City10th108
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Arsenal1.60.6
Hull City1.11.0

Arsenal vs Hull City: FAQ

Who will win Arsenal vs Hull City?

We make Arsenal 81% to win, the draw 13% and Hull City 6%, so Arsenal are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Arsenal the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Will both teams score in Arsenal vs Hull City?

We give both teams to score a 42% chance, against 43% implied by the best price of 2.30. Our expected goals are 1.7 for Arsenal and 0.8 for Hull City.

How many goals in Arsenal vs Hull City?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.55. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Arsenal vs Hull City kick off?

Arsenal vs Hull City kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict