Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest prediction

Premier League ·

Brentford
Kick-off (UTC)
Nottingham Forest
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance56%
Best price1.78
Fair odds1.79

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 56%; the best price of 1.78 implies 56%
  • Expected goals 1.9–1.1, so 56% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: Brentford LDWDD, Nottingham Forest DLLLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Brentford or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 74% combined.

74%
@ 1.33
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.9 and 1.1 xG.

58%
@ 1.65

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest preview

Premier League action on Saturday 31 October sees Nottingham Forest travel to face Brentford. In the standings, Nottingham Forest are 18th on 6 points from 8 games and Brentford 7th on 10 points from 7 games. That puts Brentford 11 places higher. Recent results matter here: Brentford have picked up one win, three draws and one defeat in their last five (LDWDD) and Nottingham Forest have lost three of their last five (DLLLW). In front of goal, Brentford score 1.9 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Nottingham Forest score 0.8 and concede 1.3. On expected goals we have Brentford at 1.9 and Nottingham Forest at 1.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams to score at 58%. We make Brentford 49% to win, the draw 25% and Nottingham Forest 26%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 48%, 26% and 27%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 56%, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.78. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Brentford win49%2.0748%+1%
Draw25%3.8826%-2%
Nottingham Forest win26%3.6527%-6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals56%1.7856%-1%
Under 2.5 goals44%2.2045%-3%
Both teams to score58%1.6561%-5%
Not both to score42%2.2544%-5%
Brentford or draw74%1.3375%-1%
Nottingham Forest or draw51%1.8554%-6%
Either team to win75%1.3077%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Brentford1.9
Nottingham Forest1.1
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Brentford 1–1 Nottingham Forest12%
Brentford 2–1 Nottingham Forest10%
Brentford 2–0 Nottingham Forest9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Brentford
Nottingham Forest
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Brentford7th107
Nottingham Forest18th68
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Brentford1.91.1
Nottingham Forest0.81.3

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest: FAQ

Who will win Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

We make Brentford 49% to win, the draw 25% and Nottingham Forest 26%, so Brentford are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Brentford the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 56%.

Will both teams score in Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance, against 61% implied by the best price of 1.65. Our expected goals are 1.9 for Brentford and 1.1 for Nottingham Forest.

How many goals in Brentford vs Nottingham Forest?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and under 2.5 at 44%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.78. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Brentford vs Nottingham Forest kick off?

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict