Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Manchester City vs Brighton prediction

Premier League ·

Manchester City
Kick-off (UTC)
Brighton
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance67%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.50

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 67%; the best price of 1.50 implies 67%
  • Expected goals 2.0–2.2, so 67% for over 2.5 and 66% for both to score
  • Last five: Manchester City LWWWW, Brighton WWWWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.0 and 2.2 xG.

66%
@ 1.50
Result
Manchester City to win

Our model gives Manchester City the win 53%.

53%
@ 1.74

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Manchester City vs Brighton preview

Premier League action on Saturday 31 October sees Brighton travel to face Manchester City. Manchester City sit 1st in the table on 21 points from 8 games, while Brighton are 3rd with 16 points. Recent results matter here: Manchester City have won four of their last five (LWWWW) and Brighton have gone unbeaten in their last five, with four wins and one draw (WWWWD). In front of goal, Manchester City score 2.5 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Brighton score 3.3 and concede 0.7. On expected goals we have Manchester City at 2.0 and Brighton at 2.2, with 1–1 the most likely score (7%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 67% and both teams to score at 66%. We make Manchester City 53% to win, the draw 22% and Brighton 24%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 57%, 23% and 21%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 67%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Manchester City win53%1.7457%-7%
Draw22%4.4423%-2%
Brighton win24%4.6721%+14%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals67%1.5067%+0%
Under 2.5 goals33%2.7536%-9%
Both teams to score66%1.5067%-1%
Not both to score34%2.6338%-10%
Manchester City or draw76%1.2481%-6%
Brighton or draw47%2.2544%+5%
Either team to win78%1.2580%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Manchester City2.0
Brighton2.2
Total4.2
Most likely scoresChance
Manchester City 1–1 Brighton7%
Manchester City 1–2 Brighton7%
Manchester City 2–2 Brighton7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Manchester City
Brighton
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Manchester City1st218
Brighton3rd167
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Manchester City2.51.1
Brighton3.30.7

Manchester City vs Brighton: FAQ

Who will win Manchester City vs Brighton?

We make Manchester City 53% to win, the draw 22% and Brighton 24%, so Manchester City are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Manchester City the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 67%.

Will both teams score in Manchester City vs Brighton?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. Our expected goals are 2.0 for Manchester City and 2.2 for Brighton.

How many goals in Manchester City vs Brighton?

Our model expects about 4.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 67% and under 2.5 at 33%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.50. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Manchester City vs Brighton kick off?

Manchester City vs Brighton kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict