Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Everton vs Coventry prediction

Premier League ·

Everton
Kick-off (UTC)
Coventry
Our verdict · Match result
Everton to win
Our chance59%
Best price1.68
Fair odds1.71

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%; the best price of 1.68 implies 60%
  • Expected goals 1.5–0.8 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Everton LLDWD, Coventry LLWWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.5 and 0.8 xG.

53%
@ 1.80

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Everton vs Coventry preview

Everton host Coventry in the Premier League on Friday 6 November. Everton sit 11th in the table on 10 points from 8 games, while Coventry are 19th with 6 points. That puts Everton eight places higher. Coventry come into it having lost three of their last five (LLWWL); Everton have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LLDWD). In front of goal, Everton score 1.0 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Coventry score 0.8 and concede 1.9. Our model expects around 1.5 goals for Everton and 0.8 for Coventry, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Everton 59% to win, the draw 24% and Coventry 18%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 60%, 23% and 17%. Our verdict is Everton to win: we rate it at 59%, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.68. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Everton win59%1.6860%-2%
Draw24%4.3123%+2%
Coventry win18%5.7517%+1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals54%1.7956%-4%
Under 2.5 goals46%2.1846%+1%
Both teams to score53%1.8056%-5%
Not both to score47%2.1048%-1%
Everton or draw82%1.2083%-1%
Coventry or draw41%2.5040%+3%
Either team to win76%1.2679%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Everton1.5
Coventry0.8
Total2.3
Most likely scoresChance
Everton 1–1 Coventry14%
Everton 1–0 Coventry13%
Everton 0–0 Coventry11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Everton
Coventry
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Everton11th108
Coventry19th68
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Everton1.01.1
Coventry0.81.9

Everton vs Coventry: FAQ

Who will win Everton vs Coventry?

We make Everton 59% to win, the draw 24% and Coventry 18%, so Everton are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Everton the shorter price. Our verdict is Everton to win at 59%.

Will both teams score in Everton vs Coventry?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.80. Our expected goals are 1.5 for Everton and 0.8 for Coventry.

How many goals in Everton vs Coventry?

Our model expects about 2.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 54% and under 2.5 at 46%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.79. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Everton vs Coventry kick off?

Everton vs Coventry kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Friday 6 November 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict