Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Fulham vs Newcastle prediction

Premier League ·

Fulham
Kick-off (UTC)
Newcastle
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance62%
Best price1.57
Fair odds1.63

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 62%; the best price of 1.57 implies 64%
  • Expected goals 1.7–1.6, so 57% for over 2.5 and 62% for both to score
  • Last five: Fulham WWLDD, Newcastle WLLWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Fulham or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 69% combined.

69%
@ 1.40
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.7–1.6, 3.3 in total.

57%
@ 1.74

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Fulham vs Newcastle preview

Premier League action on Saturday 7 November sees Newcastle travel to face Fulham. Fulham sit 15th in the table on 8 points from 8 games, while Newcastle are 8th with 11 points. That puts Newcastle seven places higher. Recent results matter here: Fulham have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WWLDD) and Newcastle have lost three of their last five (WLLWL). Fulham average 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.5 and 1.8 for Newcastle. On expected goals we have Fulham at 1.7 and Newcastle at 1.6, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams to score at 62%. We make Fulham 43% to win, the draw 26% and Newcastle 31%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 44%, 26% and 31%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 62%, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Fulham win43%2.2744%-2%
Draw26%3.8426%-1%
Newcastle win31%3.2231%+0%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals57%1.7457%0%
Under 2.5 goals43%2.2744%-3%
Both teams to score62%1.5764%-3%
Not both to score38%2.4541%-6%
Fulham or draw69%1.4071%-4%
Newcastle or draw57%1.7258%-2%
Either team to win74%1.3176%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Fulham1.7
Newcastle1.6
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
Fulham 1–1 Newcastle11%
Fulham 2–1 Newcastle9%
Fulham 1–2 Newcastle8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Fulham
Newcastle
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Fulham15th88
Newcastle8th118
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Fulham1.01.3
Newcastle1.51.8

Fulham vs Newcastle: FAQ

Who will win Fulham vs Newcastle?

We make Fulham 43% to win, the draw 26% and Newcastle 31%, so Fulham are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Fulham the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 62%.

Will both teams score in Fulham vs Newcastle?

We give both teams to score a 62% chance, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. Our expected goals are 1.7 for Fulham and 1.6 for Newcastle.

How many goals in Fulham vs Newcastle?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and under 2.5 at 43%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.74. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Fulham vs Newcastle kick off?

Fulham vs Newcastle kicks off at 15:00 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict