Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Newcastle vs Everton prediction

Premier League ·

Newcastle
Kick-off (UTC)
Everton
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance59%
Best price1.60
Fair odds1.69

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%; the best price of 1.60 implies 63%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.1, so 55% for over 2.5 and 59% for both to score
  • Last five: Newcastle WLLWL, Everton LLDWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Newcastle or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 70% combined.

70%
@ 1.40

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Newcastle vs Everton preview

Newcastle host Everton in the Premier League on Monday 2 November. Newcastle sit 8th in the table on 11 points from 8 games, while Everton are 11th with 10 points. Recent results matter here: Newcastle have lost three of their last five (WLLWL) and Everton have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LLDWD). Newcastle average 1.5 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game, compared with 1.0 and 1.1 for Everton. Our model expects around 1.4 goals for Newcastle and 1.1 for Everton, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams to score at 59%. We make Newcastle 43% to win, the draw 26% and Everton 30%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 44%, 26% and 31%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 59%, against 63% implied by the best price of 1.60. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Newcastle win43%2.2644%-2%
Draw26%3.7826%0%
Everton win30%3.2431%-2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals55%1.7657%-3%
Under 2.5 goals45%2.2345%+1%
Both teams to score59%1.6063%-6%
Not both to score41%2.3842%-2%
Newcastle or draw70%1.4071%-2%
Everton or draw57%1.7158%-3%
Either team to win74%1.3176%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Newcastle1.4
Everton1.1
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Newcastle 1–1 Everton14%
Newcastle 1–0 Everton10%
Newcastle 0–0 Everton10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Newcastle
Everton
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Newcastle8th118
Everton11th108
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Newcastle1.51.8
Everton1.01.1

Newcastle vs Everton: FAQ

Who will win Newcastle vs Everton?

We make Newcastle 43% to win, the draw 26% and Everton 30%, so Newcastle are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Newcastle the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 59%.

Will both teams score in Newcastle vs Everton?

We give both teams to score a 59% chance, against 63% implied by the best price of 1.60. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Newcastle and 1.1 for Everton.

How many goals in Newcastle vs Everton?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and under 2.5 at 45%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.76. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Newcastle vs Everton kick off?

Newcastle vs Everton kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Monday 2 November 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict