Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City prediction

Premier League ·

Nottingham Forest
Kick-off (UTC)
Manchester City
Our verdict · Match result
Manchester City to win
Our chance58%
Best price1.68
Fair odds1.72

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%; the best price of 1.68 implies 60%
  • Expected goals 0.7–1.4 (most likely score 0-1)
  • Last five: Nottingham Forest DLLLW, Manchester City LWWWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 0.7–1.4, 2.0 in total.

56%
@ 1.67
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 0.7 and 1.4 xG.

56%
@ 1.65

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City preview

Nottingham Forest host Manchester City in the Premier League on Saturday 7 November. In the standings, Manchester City are 1st on 21 points from 8 games and Nottingham Forest 18th on 6 points from 8 games. That puts Manchester City 17 places higher. On form, Nottingham Forest have lost three of their last five (DLLLW), while Manchester City have won four of their last five (LWWWW). Nottingham Forest average 0.8 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 2.5 and 1.1 for Manchester City. Our model expects around 0.7 goals for Nottingham Forest and 1.4 for Manchester City, and 0–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 17%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams to score at 56%. We make Nottingham Forest 19% to win, the draw 23% and Manchester City 58%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 19%, 23% and 60%. Our verdict is Manchester City to win: we rate it at 58%, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.68. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Nottingham Forest win19%5.1319%-3%
Draw23%4.4223%+2%
Manchester City win58%1.6860%-2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals56%1.6760%-6%
Under 2.5 goals44%2.4042%+5%
Both teams to score56%1.6561%-8%
Not both to score44%2.2544%0%
Nottingham Forest or draw42%2.3243%-3%
Manchester City or draw81%1.2183%-2%
Either team to win77%1.2580%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Nottingham Forest0.7
Manchester City1.4
Total2.0
Most likely scoresChance
Nottingham Forest 0–1 Manchester City17%
Nottingham Forest 0–0 Manchester City14%
Nottingham Forest 1–1 Manchester City13%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Nottingham Forest
Manchester City
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Nottingham Forest18th68
Manchester City1st218
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Nottingham Forest0.81.3
Manchester City2.51.1

Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City: FAQ

Who will win Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City?

We make Nottingham Forest 19% to win, the draw 23% and Manchester City 58%, so Manchester City are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Manchester City the shorter price. Our verdict is Manchester City to win at 58%.

Will both teams score in Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City?

We give both teams to score a 56% chance, against 61% implied by the best price of 1.65. Our expected goals are 0.7 for Nottingham Forest and 1.4 for Manchester City.

How many goals in Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City?

Our model expects about 2.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and under 2.5 at 44%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.67. The single most likely score is 0–1.

What time does Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City kick off?

Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City kicks off at 17:30 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict