Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Arouca vs Nacional prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Arouca
Kick-off (UTC)
Nacional
Our verdict · Match result
Arouca to win
Our chance60%
Fair odds1.67

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 2.0–1.0 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Arouca WWDLD, Nacional LLLLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.0 and 1.0 xG.

55%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Arouca vs Nacional preview

Arouca host Nacional in the Primeira Liga on Sunday 1 November. In the standings, Nacional are 17th on 4 points from 8 games and Arouca 5th on 17 points from 9 games. That puts Arouca 12 places higher. Recent results matter here: Arouca have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WWDLD) and Nacional have lost each of their last five (LLLLL). In front of goal, Arouca score 1.3 and concede 0.8 a game on average; Nacional score 1.1 and concede 2.3. Our model expects around 2.0 goals for Arouca and 1.0 for Nacional, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams to score at 55%. We make Arouca 60% to win, the draw 24% and Nacional 17%. Our verdict is Arouca to win: we rate it at 60%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Arouca win60%–––
Draw24%–––
Nacional win17%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals57%–––
Under 2.5 goals43%–––
Both teams to score55%–––
Not both to score45%–––
Arouca or draw83%–––
Nacional or draw40%–––
Either team to win76%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Arouca2.0
Nacional1.0
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Arouca 1–1 Nacional11%
Arouca 2–0 Nacional10%
Arouca 2–1 Nacional10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Arouca
Nacional
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Arouca5th179
Nacional17th48
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Arouca1.30.8
Nacional1.12.3

Arouca vs Nacional: FAQ

Who will win Arouca vs Nacional?

We make Arouca 60% to win, the draw 24% and Nacional 17%, so Arouca are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Arouca to win at 60%.

Will both teams score in Arouca vs Nacional?

We give both teams to score a 55% chance. Our expected goals are 2.0 for Arouca and 1.0 for Nacional.

How many goals in Arouca vs Nacional?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and under 2.5 at 43%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Arouca vs Nacional kick off?

Arouca vs Nacional kicks off at 15:30 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict