Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Nacional vs SC Braga prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Nacional
Kick-off (UTC)
SC Braga
Our verdict · Match result
SC Braga to win
Our chance58%
Best price1.62
Fair odds1.73

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%; the best price of 1.62 implies 62%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.8 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Nacional LLLLL, SC Braga LLDWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Nacional vs SC Braga preview

Nacional host SC Braga in the Primeira Liga on Sunday 25 October. Nacional sit 17th in the table on 4 points from 8 games, while SC Braga are 9th with 11 points. That puts SC Braga eight places higher. SC Braga come into it having lost three of their last five (LLDWL); Nacional have lost each of their last five (LLLLL). Nacional average 1.1 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.1 and 1.3 for SC Braga. Our model expects around 1.3 goals for Nacional and 1.8 for SC Braga, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams to score at 51%. We make Nacional 18% to win, the draw 24% and SC Braga 58%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 16%, 24% and 62%. Our verdict is SC Braga to win: we rate it at 58%, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Nacional win18%6.1016%+13%
Draw24%4.2524%+1%
SC Braga win58%1.6262%-6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals53%1.9352%+2%
Under 2.5 goals47%1.9950%-6%
Both teams to score51%1.9551%-1%
Not both to score49%1.8753%-8%
Nacional or draw42%2.4641%+4%
SC Braga or draw82%1.1686%-5%
Either team to win76%1.2580%-5%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Nacional1.3
SC Braga1.8
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Nacional 1–1 SC Braga12%
Nacional 1–2 SC Braga10%
Nacional 0–2 SC Braga8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Nacional
SC Braga
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Nacional17th48
SC Braga9th118
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Nacional1.12.3
SC Braga1.11.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.03 (49%)1.90 (53%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Nacional vs SC Braga: FAQ

Who will win Nacional vs SC Braga?

We make Nacional 18% to win, the draw 24% and SC Braga 58%, so SC Braga are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with SC Braga the shorter price. Our verdict is SC Braga to win at 58%.

Will both teams score in Nacional vs SC Braga?

We give both teams to score a 51% chance, against 51% implied by the best price of 1.95. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Nacional and 1.8 for SC Braga.

How many goals in Nacional vs SC Braga?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and under 2.5 at 47%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.93. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Nacional vs SC Braga kick off?

Nacional vs SC Braga kicks off at 18:00 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict