Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Casa Pia vs Sporting CP prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Casa Pia
Kick-off (UTC)
Sporting CP
Our verdict · Match result
Sporting CP to win
Our chance81%
Fair odds1.23

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 81%
  • Expected goals 0.8–3.0 (most likely score 0-2)
  • Last five: Casa Pia WLWLD, Sporting CP WDDWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 0.8–3.0, 3.7 in total.

72%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Casa Pia vs Sporting CP preview

Primeira Liga action on Friday 30 October sees Sporting CP travel to face Casa Pia. Casa Pia sit 16th in the table on 7 points from 9 games, while Sporting CP are 3rd with 18 points. That puts Sporting CP 13 places higher. Sporting CP come into it having gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDDWW); Casa Pia have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLWLD). Casa Pia average 0.6 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game, compared with 2.5 and 1.1 for Sporting CP. On expected goals we have Casa Pia at 0.8 and Sporting CP at 3.0, with 0–2 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams to score at 51%. We make Casa Pia 6% to win, the draw 13% and Sporting CP 81%. Our verdict is Sporting CP to win: we rate it at 81%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Casa Pia win6%–––
Draw13%–––
Sporting CP win81%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals72%–––
Under 2.5 goals28%–––
Both teams to score51%–––
Not both to score49%–––
Casa Pia or draw19%–––
Sporting CP or draw94%–––
Either team to win87%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Casa Pia0.8
Sporting CP3.0
Total3.7
Most likely scoresChance
Casa Pia 0–2 Sporting CP11%
Casa Pia 0–3 Sporting CP11%
Casa Pia 1–2 Sporting CP8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Casa Pia
Sporting CP
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Casa Pia16th79
Sporting CP3rd188
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Casa Pia0.61.9
Sporting CP2.51.1

Casa Pia vs Sporting CP: FAQ

Who will win Casa Pia vs Sporting CP?

We make Casa Pia 6% to win, the draw 13% and Sporting CP 81%, so Sporting CP are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Sporting CP to win at 81%.

Will both teams score in Casa Pia vs Sporting CP?

We give both teams to score a 51% chance. Our expected goals are 0.8 for Casa Pia and 3.0 for Sporting CP.

How many goals in Casa Pia vs Sporting CP?

Our model expects about 3.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and under 2.5 at 28%. The single most likely score is 0–2.

What time does Casa Pia vs Sporting CP kick off?

Casa Pia vs Sporting CP kicks off at 20:15 UTC on Friday 30 October 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict