Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Maritimo vs Santa Clara prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Maritimo
Kick-off (UTC)
Santa Clara
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance59%
Fair odds1.70

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%
  • Expected goals 0.8–1.5, so 41% for over 2.5 and 46% for both to score
  • Last five: Maritimo LLDLL, Santa Clara WDWWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 0.9 xG.

54%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Maritimo vs Santa Clara preview

Primeira Liga action on Sunday 1 November sees Santa Clara travel to face Maritimo. Maritimo sit 13th in the table on 8 points from 9 games, while Santa Clara are 4th with 18 points. That puts Santa Clara nine places higher. Recent results matter here: Maritimo have not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLDLL) and Santa Clara have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDWWD). Maritimo average 1.0 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game, compared with 1.5 and 0.5 for Santa Clara. On expected goals we have Maritimo at 0.9 and Santa Clara at 1.5, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 41% and both teams to score at 46%. We make Maritimo 20% to win, the draw 29% and Santa Clara 51%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 59%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Maritimo win20%–––
Draw29%–––
Santa Clara win51%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals41%–––
Under 2.5 goals59%–––
Both teams to score46%–––
Not both to score54%–––
Maritimo or draw49%–––
Santa Clara or draw80%–––
Either team to win71%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Maritimo0.9
Santa Clara1.5
Total2.3
Most likely scoresChance
Maritimo 1–1 Santa Clara14%
Maritimo 0–1 Santa Clara13%
Maritimo 0–0 Santa Clara11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Maritimo
Santa Clara
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Maritimo13th89
Santa Clara4th188
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Maritimo1.02.1
Santa Clara1.50.5

Maritimo vs Santa Clara: FAQ

Who will win Maritimo vs Santa Clara?

We make Maritimo 20% to win, the draw 29% and Santa Clara 51%, so Santa Clara are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 59%.

Will both teams score in Maritimo vs Santa Clara?

We give both teams to score a 46% chance. Our expected goals are 0.9 for Maritimo and 1.5 for Santa Clara.

How many goals in Maritimo vs Santa Clara?

Our model expects about 2.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 41% and under 2.5 at 59%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Maritimo vs Santa Clara kick off?

Maritimo vs Santa Clara kicks off at 18:00 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict