Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Moreirense vs Estrela prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Moreirense
Kick-off (UTC)
Estrela
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance70%
Fair odds1.44

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 70%
  • Expected goals 1.6–2.0, so 69% for over 2.5 and 70% for both to score
  • Last five: Moreirense LDWLL, Estrela LLLDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Estrela or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 70% combined.

70%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.6–2.0, 3.6 in total.

69%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Moreirense vs Estrela preview

Moreirense welcome Estrela on Saturday 31 October in the Primeira Liga. Moreirense sit 12th in the table on 8 points from 8 games, while Estrela are 10th with 10 points. Both sides have lost three of their last five: Moreirense LDWLL and Estrela LLLDW. In front of goal, Moreirense score 1.0 and concede 1.9 a game on average; Estrela score 1.6 and concede 1.9. Our model expects around 1.6 goals for Moreirense and 2.0 for Estrela, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 10%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 69% and both teams to score at 70%. We make Moreirense 30% to win, the draw 24% and Estrela 46%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 70%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Moreirense win30%–––
Draw24%–––
Estrela win46%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals69%–––
Under 2.5 goals31%–––
Both teams to score70%–––
Not both to score30%–––
Moreirense or draw54%–––
Estrela or draw70%–––
Either team to win76%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Moreirense1.6
Estrela2.0
Total3.6
Most likely scoresChance
Moreirense 1–1 Estrela10%
Moreirense 1–2 Estrela9%
Moreirense 2–1 Estrela7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Moreirense
Estrela
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Moreirense12th88
Estrela10th109
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Moreirense1.01.9
Estrela1.61.9

Moreirense vs Estrela: FAQ

Who will win Moreirense vs Estrela?

We make Moreirense 30% to win, the draw 24% and Estrela 46%, so Estrela are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 70%.

Will both teams score in Moreirense vs Estrela?

We give both teams to score a 70% chance. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Moreirense and 2.0 for Estrela.

How many goals in Moreirense vs Estrela?

Our model expects about 3.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 69% and under 2.5 at 31%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Moreirense vs Estrela kick off?

Moreirense vs Estrela kicks off at 15:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict