Bookie Verdict
Champions League

Atletico Madrid vs Bayern München prediction

Champions League ·

Atletico Madrid
Kick-off (UTC)
Bayern München
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance76%
Fair odds1.31

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 76%
  • Expected goals 2.5–1.5, so 76% for over 2.5 and 73% for both to score
  • Last five: Atletico Madrid DWL, Bayern München DDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.5 and 1.5 xG.

73%
Result
Atletico Madrid to win

Our model gives Atletico Madrid the win 58%.

58%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Atletico Madrid vs Bayern München preview

Atletico Madrid host Bayern München in the Champions League on Tuesday 3 November. In the standings, Bayern München are 14th on 5 points from 3 games and Atletico Madrid 16th on 4 points from 3 games. Bayern München come into it having gone unbeaten in their last three, with one win and two draws (DDW); Atletico Madrid have picked up one win, one draw and one defeat in their last three (DWL). Atletico Madrid average 1.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 3.3 and 1.7 for Bayern München. On expected goals we have Atletico Madrid at 2.5 and Bayern München at 1.5, with 2–1 the most likely score (9%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 76% and both teams to score at 73%. We make Atletico Madrid 58% to win, the draw 20% and Bayern München 22%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 76%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Atletico Madrid win58%–––
Draw20%–––
Bayern München win22%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals76%–––
Under 2.5 goals24%–––
Both teams to score73%–––
Not both to score27%–––
Atletico Madrid or draw78%–––
Bayern München or draw42%–––
Either team to win80%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Atletico Madrid2.5
Bayern München1.5
Total4.0
Most likely scoresChance
Atletico Madrid 2–1 Bayern München9%
Atletico Madrid 1–1 Bayern München8%
Atletico Madrid 3–1 Bayern München7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Atletico Madrid
Bayern München
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Atletico Madrid16th43
Bayern München14th53
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Atletico Madrid1.31.0
Bayern München3.31.7

Atletico Madrid vs Bayern München: FAQ

Who will win Atletico Madrid vs Bayern München?

We make Atletico Madrid 58% to win, the draw 20% and Bayern München 22%, so Atletico Madrid are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 76%.

Will both teams score in Atletico Madrid vs Bayern München?

We give both teams to score a 73% chance. Our expected goals are 2.5 for Atletico Madrid and 1.5 for Bayern München.

How many goals in Atletico Madrid vs Bayern München?

Our model expects about 4.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 76% and under 2.5 at 24%. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Atletico Madrid vs Bayern München kick off?

Atletico Madrid vs Bayern München kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Champions League.

More Champions League matches this week

All Champions League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict