Bookie Verdict
Champions League

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP prediction

Champions League ·

Shakhtar Donetsk
Kick-off (UTC)
Sporting CP
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance72%
Fair odds1.40

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 72%
  • Expected goals 2.1–1.6, so 72% for over 2.5 and 71% for both to score
  • Last five: Shakhtar Donetsk LWD, Sporting CP LWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.2 and 1.6 xG.

71%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP preview

Shakhtar Donetsk host Sporting CP in the Champions League on Tuesday 3 November. Shakhtar Donetsk sit 17th in the table on 4 points from 3 games, while Sporting CP are 12th with 6 points. Sporting CP come into it having picked up two wins, no draws and one defeat in their last three (LWW); Shakhtar Donetsk have picked up one win, one draw and one defeat in their last three (LWD). Shakhtar Donetsk average 1.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 2.3 and 1.3 for Sporting CP. Our model expects around 2.2 goals for Shakhtar Donetsk and 1.6 for Sporting CP, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams to score at 71%. We make Shakhtar Donetsk 50% to win, the draw 23% and Sporting CP 27%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 72%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Shakhtar Donetsk win50%–––
Draw23%–––
Sporting CP win27%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals72%–––
Under 2.5 goals28%–––
Both teams to score71%–––
Not both to score29%–––
Shakhtar Donetsk or draw73%–––
Sporting CP or draw50%–––
Either team to win77%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Shakhtar Donetsk2.2
Sporting CP1.6
Total3.7
Most likely scoresChance
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 Sporting CP9%
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–1 Sporting CP9%
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–2 Sporting CP7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Shakhtar Donetsk
Sporting CP
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Shakhtar Donetsk17th43
Sporting CP12th63
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Shakhtar Donetsk1.31.0
Sporting CP2.31.3

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP: FAQ

Who will win Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

We make Shakhtar Donetsk 50% to win, the draw 23% and Sporting CP 27%, so Shakhtar Donetsk are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 72%.

Will both teams score in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

We give both teams to score a 71% chance. Our expected goals are 2.2 for Shakhtar Donetsk and 1.6 for Sporting CP.

How many goals in Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP?

Our model expects about 3.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and under 2.5 at 28%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP kick off?

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Champions League.

More Champions League matches this week

All Champions League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict