Bookie Verdict
Champions League

Manchester United vs AS Roma prediction

Champions League ·

Manchester United
Kick-off (UTC)
AS Roma
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance72%
Fair odds1.39

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 72%
  • Expected goals 2.5–1.2, so 72% for over 2.5 and 66% for both to score
  • Last five: Manchester United LLW, AS Roma WLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.5 and 1.2 xG.

66%
Result
Manchester United to win

Our model gives Manchester United the win 63%.

63%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Manchester United vs AS Roma preview

Manchester United host AS Roma in the Champions League on Tuesday 3 November. In the standings, AS Roma are 15th on 4 points from 3 games and Manchester United 20th on 3 points from 3 games. Recent results matter here: Manchester United have picked up one win, no draws and two defeats in their last three (LLW) and AS Roma have picked up one win, one draw and one defeat in their last three (WLD). In front of goal, Manchester United score 1.7 and concede 2.0 a game on average; AS Roma score 2.7 and concede 1.7. On expected goals we have Manchester United at 2.5 and AS Roma at 1.2, with 2–1 the most likely score (9%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams to score at 66%. We make Manchester United 63% to win, the draw 20% and AS Roma 17%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 72%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Manchester United win63%–––
Draw20%–––
AS Roma win17%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals72%–––
Under 2.5 goals28%–––
Both teams to score66%–––
Not both to score34%–––
Manchester United or draw83%–––
AS Roma or draw37%–––
Either team to win80%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Manchester United2.5
AS Roma1.2
Total3.7
Most likely scoresChance
Manchester United 2–1 AS Roma9%
Manchester United 1–1 AS Roma8%
Manchester United 3–1 AS Roma8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Manchester United
AS Roma
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Manchester United20th33
AS Roma15th43
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Manchester United1.72.0
AS Roma2.71.7

Manchester United vs AS Roma: FAQ

Who will win Manchester United vs AS Roma?

We make Manchester United 63% to win, the draw 20% and AS Roma 17%, so Manchester United are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 72%.

Will both teams score in Manchester United vs AS Roma?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance. Our expected goals are 2.5 for Manchester United and 1.2 for AS Roma.

How many goals in Manchester United vs AS Roma?

Our model expects about 3.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and under 2.5 at 28%. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Manchester United vs AS Roma kick off?

Manchester United vs AS Roma kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Champions League.

More Champions League matches this week

All Champions League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict