Bookie Verdict
Champions League

FC Porto vs Napoli prediction

Champions League ·

FC Porto
Kick-off (UTC)
Napoli
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance66%
Fair odds1.52

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 66%
  • Expected goals 1.9–1.5, so 64% for over 2.5 and 66% for both to score
  • Last five: FC Porto LLL, Napoli WLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
FC Porto or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 70% combined.

70%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.9–1.5, 3.3 in total.

64%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

FC Porto vs Napoli preview

FC Porto host Napoli in the Champions League on Wednesday 4 November. In the standings, Napoli are 22nd on 3 points from 3 games and FC Porto 34th on 0 points from 3 games. That puts Napoli 12 places higher. Napoli come into it having picked up one win, no draws and two defeats in their last three (WLL); FC Porto have lost each of their last three (LLL). In front of goal, FC Porto score 0.7 and concede 2.0 a game on average; Napoli score 1.7 and concede 2.3. On expected goals we have FC Porto at 1.9 and Napoli at 1.5, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams to score at 66%. We make FC Porto 45% to win, the draw 25% and Napoli 30%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 66%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
FC Porto win45%–––
Draw25%–––
Napoli win30%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals64%–––
Under 2.5 goals36%–––
Both teams to score66%–––
Not both to score34%–––
FC Porto or draw70%–––
Napoli or draw55%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
FC Porto1.9
Napoli1.5
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
FC Porto 1–1 Napoli11%
FC Porto 2–1 Napoli9%
FC Porto 1–2 Napoli7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
FC Porto
Napoli
League positionPosPtsPlayed
FC Porto34th03
Napoli22nd33
Goals per gameScoredConceded
FC Porto0.72.0
Napoli1.72.3

FC Porto vs Napoli: FAQ

Who will win FC Porto vs Napoli?

We make FC Porto 45% to win, the draw 25% and Napoli 30%, so FC Porto are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 66%.

Will both teams score in FC Porto vs Napoli?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance. Our expected goals are 1.9 for FC Porto and 1.5 for Napoli.

How many goals in FC Porto vs Napoli?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and under 2.5 at 36%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does FC Porto vs Napoli kick off?

FC Porto vs Napoli kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Wednesday 4 November 2026, in the Champions League.

More Champions League matches this week

All Champions League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict