Bookie Verdict
Champions League

Fenerbahçe vs Liverpool prediction

Champions League ·

Fenerbahçe
Kick-off (UTC)
Liverpool
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance83%
Fair odds1.20

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 83%
  • Expected goals 2.3–2.3, so 83% for over 2.5 and 81% for both to score
  • Last five: Fenerbahçe DLDWD, Liverpool WWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.3 and 2.3 xG.

81%
Double chance
Liverpool or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 60% combined.

60%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Fenerbahçe vs Liverpool preview

Champions League action on Wednesday 4 November sees Liverpool travel to face Fenerbahçe. Fenerbahçe sit 31st in the table on 2 points from 3 games, while Liverpool are 3rd with 9 points. That puts Liverpool 28 places higher. Recent results matter here: Fenerbahçe have picked up one win, three draws and one defeat in their last five (DLDWD) and Liverpool have won each of their last three (WWW). In front of goal, Fenerbahçe score 1.0 and concede 3.0 a game on average; Liverpool score 4.0 and concede 2.3. Our model expects around 2.3 goals for Fenerbahçe and 2.3 for Liverpool, and 2–2 is the single most likely scoreline at 7%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 83% and both teams to score at 81%. We make Fenerbahçe 40% to win, the draw 21% and Liverpool 40%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 83%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Fenerbahçe win40%–––
Draw21%–––
Liverpool win40%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals83%–––
Under 2.5 goals17%–––
Both teams to score81%–––
Not both to score19%–––
Fenerbahçe or draw60%–––
Liverpool or draw60%–––
Either team to win79%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Fenerbahçe2.3
Liverpool2.3
Total4.6
Most likely scoresChance
Fenerbahçe 2–2 Liverpool7%
Fenerbahçe 1–2 Liverpool6%
Fenerbahçe 2–1 Liverpool6%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Fenerbahçe
Liverpool
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Fenerbahçe31st23
Liverpool3rd93
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Fenerbahçe1.03.0
Liverpool4.02.3

Fenerbahçe vs Liverpool: FAQ

Who will win Fenerbahçe vs Liverpool?

We make Fenerbahçe 40% to win, the draw 21% and Liverpool 40%, so Liverpool are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 83%.

Will both teams score in Fenerbahçe vs Liverpool?

We give both teams to score a 81% chance. Our expected goals are 2.3 for Fenerbahçe and 2.3 for Liverpool.

How many goals in Fenerbahçe vs Liverpool?

Our model expects about 4.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 83% and under 2.5 at 17%. The single most likely score is 2–2.

What time does Fenerbahçe vs Liverpool kick off?

Fenerbahçe vs Liverpool kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Wednesday 4 November 2026, in the Champions League.

More Champions League matches this week

All Champions League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict