Bookie Verdict
Champions League

Viking vs Sabah FA prediction

Champions League ·

Viking
Kick-off (UTC)
Sabah FA
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance81%
Fair odds1.23

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 81%
  • Expected goals 2.8–1.5, so 81% for over 2.5 and 74% for both to score
  • Last five: Viking LDLWD, Sabah FA LWLWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.8 and 1.5 xG.

74%
Result
Viking to win

Our model gives Viking the win 64%.

64%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Viking vs Sabah FA preview

Champions League action on Wednesday 4 November sees Sabah FA travel to face Viking. Viking sit 33rd in the table on 1 point from 3 games, while Sabah FA are 25th with 3 points. That puts Sabah FA eight places higher. Sabah FA come into it having lost three of their last five (LWLWL); Viking have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LDLWD). Viking average 1.7 goals scored and 3.0 conceded per game, compared with 1.0 and 2.0 for Sabah FA. Our model expects around 2.8 goals for Viking and 1.5 for Sabah FA, and 2–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 8%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 81% and both teams to score at 74%. We make Viking 64% to win, the draw 18% and Sabah FA 18%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 81%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Viking win64%–––
Draw18%–––
Sabah FA win18%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals81%–––
Under 2.5 goals19%–––
Both teams to score74%–––
Not both to score26%–––
Viking or draw82%–––
Sabah FA or draw36%–––
Either team to win82%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Viking2.8
Sabah FA1.5
Total4.4
Most likely scoresChance
Viking 2–1 Sabah FA8%
Viking 3–1 Sabah FA7%
Viking 1–1 Sabah FA6%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Viking
Sabah FA
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Viking33rd13
Sabah FA25th33
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Viking1.73.0
Sabah FA1.02.0

Viking vs Sabah FA: FAQ

Who will win Viking vs Sabah FA?

We make Viking 64% to win, the draw 18% and Sabah FA 18%, so Viking are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 81%.

Will both teams score in Viking vs Sabah FA?

We give both teams to score a 74% chance. Our expected goals are 2.8 for Viking and 1.5 for Sabah FA.

How many goals in Viking vs Sabah FA?

Our model expects about 4.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 81% and under 2.5 at 19%. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Viking vs Sabah FA kick off?

Viking vs Sabah FA kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Wednesday 4 November 2026, in the Champions League.

More Champions League matches this week

All Champions League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict