Bookie Verdict
Champions League

Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain prediction

Champions League ·

Villarreal
Kick-off (UTC)
Paris Saint Germain
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance81%
Fair odds1.23

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 81%
  • Expected goals 2.5–1.9, so 81% for over 2.5 and 78% for both to score
  • Last five: Villarreal LWL, Paris Saint Germain WWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.5 and 1.9 xG.

78%
Result
Villarreal to win

Our model gives Villarreal the win 51%.

51%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain preview

Villarreal welcome Paris Saint Germain on Tuesday 3 November in the Champions League. In the standings, Paris Saint Germain are 1st on 9 points from 3 games and Villarreal 19th on 3 points from 3 games. That puts Paris Saint Germain 18 places higher. Recent results matter here: Villarreal have picked up one win, no draws and two defeats in their last three (LWL) and Paris Saint Germain have won each of their last three (WWW). In front of goal, Villarreal score 2.7 and concede 2.7 a game on average; Paris Saint Germain score 4.7 and concede 1.7. Our model expects around 2.5 goals for Villarreal and 1.9 for Paris Saint Germain, and 2–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 7%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 81% and both teams to score at 78%. We make Villarreal 51% to win, the draw 20% and Paris Saint Germain 28%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 81%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Villarreal win51%–––
Draw20%–––
Paris Saint Germain win28%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals81%–––
Under 2.5 goals19%–––
Both teams to score78%–––
Not both to score22%–––
Villarreal or draw72%–––
Paris Saint Germain or draw49%–––
Either team to win80%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Villarreal2.5
Paris Saint Germain1.9
Total4.4
Most likely scoresChance
Villarreal 2–1 Paris Saint Germain7%
Villarreal 2–2 Paris Saint Germain7%
Villarreal 1–1 Paris Saint Germain7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Villarreal
Paris Saint Germain
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Villarreal19th33
Paris Saint Germain1st93
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Villarreal2.72.7
Paris Saint Germain4.71.7

Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain: FAQ

Who will win Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain?

We make Villarreal 51% to win, the draw 20% and Paris Saint Germain 28%, so Villarreal are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 81%.

Will both teams score in Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain?

We give both teams to score a 78% chance. Our expected goals are 2.5 for Villarreal and 1.9 for Paris Saint Germain.

How many goals in Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain?

Our model expects about 4.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 81% and under 2.5 at 19%. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain kick off?

Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Tuesday 3 November 2026, in the Champions League.

More Champions League matches this week

All Champions League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict