Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen prediction

Eredivisie ·

ADO Den Haag
0–0
5′
Heerenveen
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance67%
Best price1.48
Fair odds1.49

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 67%; the best price of 1.48 implies 68%
  • Expected goals 1.5–2.1, so 67% for over 2.5 and 68% for both to score
  • Last five: ADO Den Haag WDDLL, Heerenveen WLWDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Heerenveen or draw
73%
@ 1.34
Both teams to score
Both teams to score
68%
@ 1.44

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen preview

ADO Den Haag and Heerenveen are under way in the Eredivisie on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. ADO Den Haag sit 16th in the table on 6 points from 9 games, while Heerenveen are 9th with 12 points. That puts Heerenveen seven places higher. Recent results matter here: ADO Den Haag have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (WDDLL) and Heerenveen have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLWDL). On expected goals we have ADO Den Haag at 1.5 and Heerenveen at 2.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (9%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 67% and both teams to score at 68%. We make ADO Den Haag 27% to win, the draw 24% and Heerenveen 48%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 28%, 25% and 49%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 67%, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.48. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
ADO Den Haag win27%3.5628%-2%
Draw24%4.0025%-3%
Heerenveen win48%2.0549%-1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals67%1.4868%-1%
Under 2.5 goals33%2.8835%-6%
Both teams to score68%1.4469%-3%
Not both to score32%2.8835%-7%
ADO Den Haag or draw52%1.8355%-6%
Heerenveen or draw73%1.3475%-3%
Either team to win76%1.2779%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
ADO Den Haag1.5
Heerenveen2.1
Total3.7
Most likely scoresChance
ADO Den Haag 1–1 Heerenveen9%
ADO Den Haag 1–2 Heerenveen9%
ADO Den Haag 2–2 Heerenveen7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
ADO Den Haag
Heerenveen
League positionPosPtsPlayed
ADO Den Haag16th69
Heerenveen9th129
Goals per gameScoredConceded
ADO Den Haag1.22.2
Heerenveen1.71.2

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.68 (60%)2.20 (45%)
Cards 3.52.40 (42%)1.53 (65%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen: FAQ

Who will win ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

We make ADO Den Haag 27% to win, the draw 24% and Heerenveen 48%, so Heerenveen are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Heerenveen the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 67%.

Will both teams score in ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

We give both teams to score a 68% chance, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.44. Our expected goals are 1.5 for ADO Den Haag and 2.1 for Heerenveen.

How many goals in ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen?

Our model expects about 3.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 67% and under 2.5 at 33%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.48. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen kick off?

ADO Den Haag vs Heerenveen kicked off at 19:00 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict