Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen prediction

Eredivisie ·

NEC Nijmegen
Kick-off (UTC)
Groningen
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance69%
Best price1.45
Fair odds1.45

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 69%; the best price of 1.45 implies 69%
  • Expected goals 1.7–2.3, so 69% for over 2.5 and 69% for both to score
  • Last five: NEC Nijmegen DDDLD, Groningen LWWDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.7 and 2.3 xG.

69%
@ 1.40
Double chance
NEC Nijmegen or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 63% combined.

63%
@ 1.47

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen preview

NEC Nijmegen host Groningen in the Eredivisie on Sunday 25 October. In the standings, Groningen are 7th on 14 points from 9 games and NEC Nijmegen 12th on 10 points from 9 games. Recent results matter here: NEC Nijmegen have not won any of their last five (four draws, one defeat) (DDDLD) and Groningen have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (LWWDD). NEC Nijmegen average 1.7 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game, compared with 2.4 and 2.1 for Groningen. On expected goals we have NEC Nijmegen at 1.7 and Groningen at 2.3, with 1–2 the most likely score (8%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 69% and both teams to score at 69%. We make NEC Nijmegen 39% to win, the draw 24% and Groningen 37%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 43%, 25% and 35%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 69%, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.45. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
NEC Nijmegen win39%2.3543%-7%
Draw24%4.0025%-4%
Groningen win37%2.8835%+5%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals69%1.4569%+0%
Under 2.5 goals31%2.9134%-10%
Both teams to score69%1.4071%-3%
Not both to score31%2.9034%-11%
NEC Nijmegen or draw63%1.4768%-7%
Groningen or draw61%1.6561%0%
Either team to win76%1.2679%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
NEC Nijmegen1.7
Groningen2.3
Total4.0
Most likely scoresChance
NEC Nijmegen 1–2 Groningen8%
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 Groningen8%
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 Groningen7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
NEC Nijmegen
Groningen
League positionPosPtsPlayed
NEC Nijmegen12th109
Groningen7th149
Goals per gameScoredConceded
NEC Nijmegen1.71.8
Groningen2.42.1

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.67 (60%)2.25 (44%)
Cards 3.52.30 (43%)1.57 (64%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen: FAQ

Who will win NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen?

We make NEC Nijmegen 39% to win, the draw 24% and Groningen 37%, so NEC Nijmegen are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with NEC Nijmegen the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 69%.

Will both teams score in NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen?

We give both teams to score a 69% chance, against 71% implied by the best price of 1.40. Our expected goals are 1.7 for NEC Nijmegen and 2.3 for Groningen.

How many goals in NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen?

Our model expects about 4.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 69% and under 2.5 at 31%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.45. The single most likely score is 1–2.

What time does NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen kick off?

NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen kicks off at 13:30 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict