Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax prediction

Eredivisie ·

Sparta Rotterdam
Kick-off (UTC)
Ajax
Our verdict · Match result
Ajax to win
Our chance68%
Best price1.48
Fair odds1.47

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 68%; the best price of 1.48 implies 68%
  • Expected goals 1.3–3.2 (most likely score 1-3)
  • Last five: Sparta Rotterdam WDLLD, Ajax WDDWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.3–3.2, 4.4 in total.

73%
@ 1.36
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.3 and 3.2 xG.

65%
@ 1.50

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax preview

Sparta Rotterdam host Ajax in the Eredivisie on Sunday 25 October. In the standings, Ajax are 4th on 18 points from 9 games and Sparta Rotterdam 13th on 9 points from 9 games. That puts Ajax nine places higher. On form, Sparta Rotterdam have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (WDLLD), while Ajax have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDDWW). In front of goal, Sparta Rotterdam score 1.8 and concede 2.4 a game on average; Ajax score 3.0 and concede 1.3. Our model expects around 1.3 goals for Sparta Rotterdam and 3.2 for Ajax, and 1–3 is the single most likely scoreline at 8%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 73% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Sparta Rotterdam 14% to win, the draw 18% and Ajax 68%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 16%, 19% and 68%. Our verdict is Ajax to win: we rate it at 68%, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.48. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sparta Rotterdam win14%6.2516%-10%
Draw18%5.2219%-8%
Ajax win68%1.4868%+1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals73%1.3674%0%
Under 2.5 goals27%3.2830%-13%
Both teams to score65%1.5067%-3%
Not both to score35%2.5539%-10%
Sparta Rotterdam or draw32%3.0033%-4%
Ajax or draw86%1.1587%-2%
Either team to win82%1.1885%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sparta Rotterdam1.3
Ajax3.2
Total4.4
Most likely scoresChance
Sparta Rotterdam 1–3 Ajax8%
Sparta Rotterdam 1–2 Ajax8%
Sparta Rotterdam 0–3 Ajax6%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Sparta Rotterdam
Ajax
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sparta Rotterdam13th99
Ajax4th189
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sparta Rotterdam1.82.4
Ajax3.01.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.65 (61%)2.32 (43%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax: FAQ

Who will win Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax?

We make Sparta Rotterdam 14% to win, the draw 18% and Ajax 68%, so Ajax are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Ajax the shorter price. Our verdict is Ajax to win at 68%.

Will both teams score in Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax?

We give both teams to score a 65% chance, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Sparta Rotterdam and 3.2 for Ajax.

How many goals in Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax?

Our model expects about 4.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 73% and under 2.5 at 27%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.36. The single most likely score is 1–3.

What time does Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax kick off?

Sparta Rotterdam vs Ajax kicks off at 15:45 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict