Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Excelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles prediction

Eredivisie ·

Excelsior
Kick-off (UTC)
GO Ahead Eagles
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance66%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.52

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 66%; the best price of 1.50 implies 67%
  • Expected goals 2.1–2.1, so 66% for over 2.5 and 68% for both to score
  • Last five: Excelsior LLLDL, GO Ahead Eagles WLDDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.1 and 2.1 xG.

68%
@ 1.42
Double chance
GO Ahead Eagles or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 65% combined.

65%
@ 1.45

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Excelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles preview

Excelsior host GO Ahead Eagles in the Eredivisie on Saturday 7 November. In the standings, GO Ahead Eagles are 9th on 14 points from 10 games and Excelsior 13th on 11 points from 10 games. On form, Excelsior have not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLLDL), while GO Ahead Eagles have picked up one win, three draws and one defeat in their last five (WLDDD). Excelsior average 1.6 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game, compared with 2.3 and 2.3 for GO Ahead Eagles. Our model expects around 2.1 goals for Excelsior and 2.1 for GO Ahead Eagles, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 7%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams to score at 68%. We make Excelsior 35% to win, the draw 24% and GO Ahead Eagles 41%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 35%, 26% and 43%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 66%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Excelsior win35%2.8235%-3%
Draw24%3.9226%-5%
GO Ahead Eagles win41%2.3343%-4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals66%1.5067%-1%
Under 2.5 goals34%2.7037%-7%
Both teams to score68%1.4270%-4%
Not both to score32%2.8136%-9%
Excelsior or draw59%1.6561%-3%
GO Ahead Eagles or draw65%1.4569%-5%
Either team to win76%1.2878%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Excelsior2.1
GO Ahead Eagles2.1
Total4.2
Most likely scoresChance
Excelsior 1–1 GO Ahead Eagles7%
Excelsior 2–2 GO Ahead Eagles7%
Excelsior 1–2 GO Ahead Eagles7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Excelsior
GO Ahead Eagles
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Excelsior13th1110
GO Ahead Eagles9th1410
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Excelsior1.61.9
GO Ahead Eagles2.32.3

Excelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles: FAQ

Who will win Excelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles?

We make Excelsior 35% to win, the draw 24% and GO Ahead Eagles 41%, so GO Ahead Eagles are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with GO Ahead Eagles the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 66%.

Will both teams score in Excelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles?

We give both teams to score a 68% chance, against 70% implied by the best price of 1.42. Our expected goals are 2.1 for Excelsior and 2.1 for GO Ahead Eagles.

How many goals in Excelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles?

Our model expects about 4.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 66% and under 2.5 at 34%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.50. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Excelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles kick off?

Excelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict