Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar prediction

Eredivisie ·

Ajax
Kick-off (UTC)
AZ Alkmaar
Our verdict · Double chance
AZ Alkmaar or draw
Our chance52%
Best price1.93
Fair odds1.93

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Updated: was Over 2.5 goals 68%. Latest numbers: AZ Alkmaar or draw 52%

Why

  • We make it 52%; the best price of 1.93 implies 52%
  • Expected goals 1.8–2.0 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Ajax WDDWW, AZ Alkmaar DLWDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.8–2.0, 3.8 in total.

68%
@ 1.44
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.8 and 2.0 xG.

68%
@ 1.42

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar preview

Ajax welcome AZ Alkmaar on Saturday 31 October in the Eredivisie. Ajax sit 4th in the table on 18 points from 9 games, while AZ Alkmaar are 2nd with 20 points. On form, Ajax have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (WDDWW), while AZ Alkmaar have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (DLWDW). Ajax average 3.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 2.2 and 1.1 for AZ Alkmaar. Our model expects around 1.8 goals for Ajax and 2.0 for AZ Alkmaar, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 68% and both teams to score at 68%. We make Ajax 48% to win, the draw 23% and AZ Alkmaar 29%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 53%, 24% and 28%. Our verdict is AZ Alkmaar or draw: we rate it at 52%, against 52% implied by the best price of 1.93. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Ajax win48%1.9053%-8%
Draw23%4.2224%-3%
AZ Alkmaar win29%3.6328%+5%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals68%1.4469%-2%
Under 2.5 goals32%2.8835%-8%
Both teams to score68%1.4270%-3%
Not both to score32%2.8136%-10%
Ajax or draw71%1.3276%-6%
AZ Alkmaar or draw52%1.9352%+0%
Either team to win77%1.2381%-5%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Ajax1.8
AZ Alkmaar2.0
Total3.8
Most likely scoresChance
Ajax 1–1 AZ Alkmaar9%
Ajax 1–2 AZ Alkmaar8%
Ajax 2–1 AZ Alkmaar7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Ajax
AZ Alkmaar
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Ajax4th189
AZ Alkmaar2nd209
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Ajax3.01.3
AZ Alkmaar2.21.1

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.75 (57%)2.00 (50%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar: FAQ

Who will win Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar?

We make Ajax 48% to win, the draw 23% and AZ Alkmaar 29%, so Ajax are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Ajax the shorter price. Our verdict is AZ Alkmaar or draw at 52%.

Will both teams score in Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar?

We give both teams to score a 68% chance, against 70% implied by the best price of 1.42. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Ajax and 2.0 for AZ Alkmaar.

How many goals in Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar?

Our model expects about 3.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 68% and under 2.5 at 32%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.44. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar kick off?

Ajax vs AZ Alkmaar kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict