Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen prediction

Eredivisie ·

Heerenveen
Kick-off (UTC)
NEC Nijmegen
Our verdict · Double chance
NEC Nijmegen or draw
Our chance51%
Best price1.98
Fair odds1.96

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Updated: was Over 2.5 goals 64%. Latest numbers: NEC Nijmegen or draw 51%

Why

  • We make it 51%; the best price of 1.98 implies 51%
  • Expected goals 1.5–1.5 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Heerenveen WLWDL, NEC Nijmegen DDDLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.5 and 1.5 xG.

65%
@ 1.42
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.5–1.5, 3.0 in total.

64%
@ 1.44

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen preview

Eredivisie action on Saturday 31 October sees NEC Nijmegen travel to face Heerenveen. Heerenveen sit 9th in the table on 12 points from 9 games, while NEC Nijmegen are 13th with 10 points. Recent results matter here: Heerenveen have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLWDL) and NEC Nijmegen have not won any of their last five (four draws, one defeat) (DDDLD). Heerenveen average 1.7 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game, compared with 1.7 and 1.8 for NEC Nijmegen. Our model expects around 1.5 goals for Heerenveen and 1.5 for NEC Nijmegen, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Heerenveen 49% to win, the draw 23% and NEC Nijmegen 28%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 53%, 24% and 27%. Our verdict is NEC Nijmegen or draw: we rate it at 51%, against 51% implied by the best price of 1.98. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Heerenveen win49%1.8753%-8%
Draw23%4.2224%-1%
NEC Nijmegen win28%3.7127%+2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals64%1.4469%-7%
Under 2.5 goals36%2.8835%+3%
Both teams to score65%1.4270%-8%
Not both to score35%2.7736%-3%
Heerenveen or draw72%1.3176%-5%
NEC Nijmegen or draw51%1.9851%+1%
Either team to win77%1.2580%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Heerenveen1.5
NEC Nijmegen1.5
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Heerenveen 1–1 NEC Nijmegen13%
Heerenveen 1–2 NEC Nijmegen8%
Heerenveen 2–1 NEC Nijmegen8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Heerenveen
NEC Nijmegen
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Heerenveen9th129
NEC Nijmegen13th109
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Heerenveen1.71.2
NEC Nijmegen1.71.8

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.60 (63%)2.25 (44%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen: FAQ

Who will win Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

We make Heerenveen 49% to win, the draw 23% and NEC Nijmegen 28%, so Heerenveen are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Heerenveen the shorter price. Our verdict is NEC Nijmegen or draw at 51%.

Will both teams score in Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

We give both teams to score a 65% chance, against 70% implied by the best price of 1.42. Our expected goals are 1.5 for Heerenveen and 1.5 for NEC Nijmegen.

How many goals in Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and under 2.5 at 36%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.44. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen kick off?

Heerenveen vs NEC Nijmegen kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict