Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar prediction

Eredivisie ·

Fortuna Sittard
Kick-off (UTC)
Telstar
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance61%
Best price1.55
Fair odds1.65

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 61%; the best price of 1.55 implies 65%
  • Expected goals 1.2–1.3, so 57% for over 2.5 and 61% for both to score
  • Last five: Fortuna Sittard WDDWL, Telstar LLDLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Fortuna Sittard or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 72% combined.

72%
@ 1.33
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.2–1.3, 2.6 in total.

57%
@ 1.66

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar preview

Eredivisie action on Saturday 7 November sees Telstar travel to face Fortuna Sittard. In the standings, Telstar are 16th on 6 points from 10 games and Fortuna Sittard 6th on 18 points from 10 games. That puts Fortuna Sittard ten places higher. Telstar come into it having not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (LLDLD); Fortuna Sittard have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WDDWL). Fortuna Sittard average 1.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game, compared with 1.2 and 2.1 for Telstar. Our model expects around 1.2 goals for Fortuna Sittard and 1.3 for Telstar, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams to score at 61%. We make Fortuna Sittard 46% to win, the draw 26% and Telstar 28%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 48%, 26% and 28%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 61%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Fortuna Sittard win46%2.0948%-5%
Draw26%3.8026%-1%
Telstar win28%3.6028%+2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals57%1.6660%-5%
Under 2.5 goals43%2.3243%-1%
Both teams to score61%1.5565%-6%
Not both to score39%2.4740%-3%
Fortuna Sittard or draw72%1.3375%-5%
Telstar or draw54%1.8056%-2%
Either team to win74%1.3176%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Fortuna Sittard1.2
Telstar1.3
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 Telstar14%
Fortuna Sittard 0–0 Telstar9%
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 Telstar9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Fortuna Sittard
Telstar
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Fortuna Sittard6th1810
Telstar16th610
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Fortuna Sittard1.71.7
Telstar1.22.1

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar: FAQ

Who will win Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

We make Fortuna Sittard 46% to win, the draw 26% and Telstar 28%, so Fortuna Sittard are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Fortuna Sittard the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 61%.

Will both teams score in Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

We give both teams to score a 61% chance, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Fortuna Sittard and 1.3 for Telstar.

How many goals in Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and under 2.5 at 43%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.66. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar kick off?

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar kicks off at 15:30 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict