Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam prediction

Eredivisie ·

Groningen
Kick-off (UTC)
Sparta Rotterdam
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance68%
Best price1.45
Fair odds1.46

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 68%; the best price of 1.45 implies 69%
  • Expected goals 2.4–2.1, so 68% for over 2.5 and 65% for both to score
  • Last five: Groningen LWWDD, Sparta Rotterdam WDLLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.4 and 2.1 xG.

65%
@ 1.50
Result
Groningen to win

Our model gives Groningen the win 58%.

58%
@ 1.63

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam preview

Groningen welcome Sparta Rotterdam on Sunday 1 November in the Eredivisie. In the standings, Sparta Rotterdam are 14th on 9 points from 9 games and Groningen 8th on 14 points from 9 games. That puts Groningen six places higher. Recent results matter here: Groningen have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (LWWDD) and Sparta Rotterdam have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (WDLLD). Groningen average 2.4 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game, compared with 1.8 and 2.4 for Sparta Rotterdam. Our model expects around 2.4 goals for Groningen and 2.1 for Sparta Rotterdam, and 2–2 is the single most likely scoreline at 7%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 68% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Groningen 58% to win, the draw 21% and Sparta Rotterdam 21%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 61%, 22% and 20%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 68%, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.45. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Groningen win58%1.6361%-6%
Draw21%4.5922%-3%
Sparta Rotterdam win21%5.1020%+8%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals68%1.4569%-1%
Under 2.5 goals32%2.8835%-9%
Both teams to score65%1.5067%-2%
Not both to score35%2.5639%-11%
Groningen or draw79%1.2083%-5%
Sparta Rotterdam or draw42%2.4241%+2%
Either team to win79%1.2282%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Groningen2.4
Sparta Rotterdam2.1
Total4.5
Most likely scoresChance
Groningen 2–2 Sparta Rotterdam7%
Groningen 2–1 Sparta Rotterdam7%
Groningen 1–1 Sparta Rotterdam6%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Groningen
Sparta Rotterdam
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Groningen8th149
Sparta Rotterdam14th99
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Groningen2.42.1
Sparta Rotterdam1.82.4

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.45 (69%)2.65 (38%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam: FAQ

Who will win Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam?

We make Groningen 58% to win, the draw 21% and Sparta Rotterdam 21%, so Groningen are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Groningen the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 68%.

Will both teams score in Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam?

We give both teams to score a 65% chance, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. Our expected goals are 2.4 for Groningen and 2.1 for Sparta Rotterdam.

How many goals in Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam?

Our model expects about 4.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 68% and under 2.5 at 32%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.45. The single most likely score is 2–2.

What time does Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam kick off?

Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam kicks off at 15:45 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict