Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Telstar vs Utrecht prediction

Eredivisie ·

Telstar
Kick-off (UTC)
Utrecht
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance64%
Best price1.57
Fair odds1.57

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%; the best price of 1.57 implies 64%
  • Expected goals 2.0–2.3, so 64% for over 2.5 and 66% for both to score
  • Last five: Telstar LLDLD, Utrecht DWWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.0 and 2.3 xG.

66%
@ 1.45
Double chance
Utrecht or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 66% combined.

66%
@ 1.46

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Telstar vs Utrecht preview

Eredivisie action on Sunday 1 November sees Utrecht travel to face Telstar. In the standings, Utrecht are 11th on 12 points from 10 games and Telstar 16th on 6 points from 10 games. Recent results matter here: Telstar have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (LLDLD) and Utrecht have won three of their last five (DWWLW). In front of goal, Telstar score 1.2 and concede 2.1 a game on average; Utrecht score 1.7 and concede 2.7. On expected goals we have Telstar at 2.0 and Utrecht at 2.3, with 1–2 the most likely score (7%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams to score at 66%. We make Telstar 34% to win, the draw 25% and Utrecht 41%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 35%, 26% and 42%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 64%, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Telstar win34%2.8235%-3%
Draw25%3.8426%-5%
Utrecht win41%2.4042%-2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals64%1.5764%+0%
Under 2.5 goals36%2.5240%-9%
Both teams to score66%1.4569%-4%
Not both to score34%2.6238%-11%
Telstar or draw59%1.6262%-4%
Utrecht or draw66%1.4668%-4%
Either team to win75%1.2878%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Telstar2.0
Utrecht2.3
Total4.2
Most likely scoresChance
Telstar 1–2 Utrecht7%
Telstar 1–1 Utrecht7%
Telstar 2–2 Utrecht7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Telstar
Utrecht
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Telstar16th610
Utrecht11th1210
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Telstar1.22.1
Utrecht1.72.7

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.60 (63%)2.25 (44%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Telstar vs Utrecht: FAQ

Who will win Telstar vs Utrecht?

We make Telstar 34% to win, the draw 25% and Utrecht 41%, so Utrecht are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Utrecht the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Will both teams score in Telstar vs Utrecht?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.45. Our expected goals are 2.0 for Telstar and 2.3 for Utrecht.

How many goals in Telstar vs Utrecht?

Our model expects about 4.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 64% and under 2.5 at 36%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.57. The single most likely score is 1–2.

What time does Telstar vs Utrecht kick off?

Telstar vs Utrecht kicks off at 13:30 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict