Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad prediction

La Liga ·

Athletic Club
Kick-off (UTC)
Real Sociedad
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance57%
Best price1.70
Fair odds1.74

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%; the best price of 1.70 implies 59%
  • Expected goals 1.7–1.7, so 53% for over 2.5 and 57% for both to score
  • Last five: Athletic Club LDDD, Real Sociedad WWWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Athletic Club or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 73% combined.

73%
@ 1.33

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad preview

La Liga action on Sunday 1 November sees Real Sociedad travel to face Athletic Club. Athletic Club sit 15th in the table on 9 points from 8 games, while Real Sociedad are 5th with 16 points. That puts Real Sociedad ten places higher. Recent results matter here: Athletic Club have not won any of their last four (three draws, one defeat) (LDDD) and Real Sociedad have won four of their last five (WWWLW). In front of goal, Athletic Club score 1.0 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Real Sociedad score 1.9 and concede 1.9.

Our model expects around 1.7 goals for Athletic Club and 1.7 for Real Sociedad, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%. We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams to score at 57%. We make Athletic Club 46% to win, the draw 26% and Real Sociedad 27%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 48%, 27% and 26%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 57%, against 59% implied by the best price of 1.70. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Athletic Club win46%2.1048%-3%
Draw26%3.7427%-1%
Real Sociedad win27%3.8226%+4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals53%1.9452%+3%
Under 2.5 goals47%2.0250%-5%
Both teams to score57%1.7059%-3%
Not both to score43%2.1547%-8%
Athletic Club or draw73%1.3375%-3%
Real Sociedad or draw54%1.8554%-1%
Either team to win74%1.3276%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Athletic Club1.7
Real Sociedad1.7
Total3.4
Most likely scoresChance
Athletic Club 1–1 Real Sociedad11%
Athletic Club 2–1 Real Sociedad8%
Athletic Club 1–2 Real Sociedad8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Athletic Club
Real Sociedad
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Athletic Club15th98
Real Sociedad5th169
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Athletic Club1.01.1
Real Sociedad1.91.9

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.85 (54%)1.95 (51%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad: FAQ

Who will win Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad?

We make Athletic Club 46% to win, the draw 26% and Real Sociedad 27%, so Athletic Club are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Athletic Club the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 57%.

Will both teams score in Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad?

We give both teams to score a 57% chance, against 59% implied by the best price of 1.70. Our expected goals are 1.7 for Athletic Club and 1.7 for Real Sociedad.

How many goals in Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad?

Our model expects about 3.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 53% and under 2.5 at 47%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.94. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad kick off?

Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict