Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Barcelona vs Alaves prediction

La Liga ·

Barcelona
Kick-off (UTC)
Alaves
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance53%
Best price1.82
Fair odds1.88

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 53%; the best price of 1.82 implies 55%
  • Expected goals 2.5–1.0, so 74% for over 2.5 and 53% for both to score
  • Last five: Barcelona WWWWW, Alaves DLLDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Barcelona to win

Our model gives Barcelona the win 84%.

84%
@ 1.16
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.5–1.0, 3.5 in total.

74%
@ 1.26

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Barcelona vs Alaves preview

Barcelona welcome Alaves on Saturday 31 October in La Liga. In the standings, Alaves are 7th on 12 points from 10 games and Barcelona 1st on 27 points from 9 games. That puts Barcelona six places higher. Alaves come into it having not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (DLLDL); Barcelona have won each of their last five (WWWWW). Barcelona average 4.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 1.1 for Alaves. On expected goals we have Barcelona at 2.5 and Alaves at 1.0, with 2–0 the most likely score (10%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Barcelona 84% to win, the draw 11% and Alaves 5%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 86%, 10% and 4%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 53%, against 55% implied by the best price of 1.82. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Barcelona win84%1.1686%-3%
Draw11%10.4010%+14%
Alaves win5%24.004%+27%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals74%1.2679%-7%
Under 2.5 goals26%4.0025%+5%
Both teams to score53%1.8255%-3%
Not both to score47%1.9551%-9%
Barcelona or draw95%1.0397%-2%
Alaves or draw16%6.8015%+10%
Either team to win89%1.1091%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Barcelona2.5
Alaves1.0
Total3.5
Most likely scoresChance
Barcelona 2–0 Alaves10%
Barcelona 2–1 Alaves9%
Barcelona 1–1 Alaves8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Barcelona
Alaves
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Barcelona1st279
Alaves7th1210
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Barcelona4.31.0
Alaves1.41.1

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.52 (66%)2.30 (43%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Barcelona vs Alaves: FAQ

Who will win Barcelona vs Alaves?

We make Barcelona 84% to win, the draw 11% and Alaves 5%, so Barcelona are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Barcelona the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 53%.

Will both teams score in Barcelona vs Alaves?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance, against 55% implied by the best price of 1.82. Our expected goals are 2.5 for Barcelona and 1.0 for Alaves.

How many goals in Barcelona vs Alaves?

Our model expects about 3.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 74% and under 2.5 at 26%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.26. The single most likely score is 2–0.

What time does Barcelona vs Alaves kick off?

Barcelona vs Alaves kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict