Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Getafe vs Sevilla prediction

La Liga ·

Getafe
Kick-off (UTC)
Sevilla
Our verdict · Double chance
Getafe or draw
Our chance65%
Best price1.52
Fair odds1.54

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 65%; the best price of 1.52 implies 66%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.1 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Getafe DLWLD, Sevilla LDLWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Under 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.4–1.1, 2.5 in total.

64%
@ 1.50
Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 1.1 xG.

56%
@ 1.67

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Getafe vs Sevilla preview

Getafe host Sevilla in La Liga on Sunday 1 November. In the standings, Sevilla are 6th on 14 points from 9 games and Getafe 16th on 9 points from 9 games. That puts Sevilla ten places higher. Recent results matter here: Getafe have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DLWLD) and Sevilla have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LDLWW). In front of goal, Getafe score 0.6 and concede 1.2 a game on average; Sevilla score 1.6 and concede 1.8. Our model expects around 1.4 goals for Getafe and 1.1 for Sevilla, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 36% and both teams to score at 44%. We make Getafe 34% to win, the draw 31% and Sevilla 35%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 33%, 32% and 36%. Our verdict is Getafe or draw: we rate it at 65%, against 66% implied by the best price of 1.52. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Getafe win34%3.0233%+2%
Draw31%3.1032%-2%
Sevilla win35%2.7636%-4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals36%2.8235%+2%
Under 2.5 goals64%1.5067%-4%
Both teams to score44%2.2045%-2%
Not both to score56%1.6760%-7%
Getafe or draw65%1.5266%-1%
Sevilla or draw66%1.4469%-4%
Either team to win69%1.4270%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Getafe1.4
Sevilla1.1
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Getafe 1–1 Sevilla14%
Getafe 1–0 Sevilla10%
Getafe 0–0 Sevilla10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Getafe
Sevilla
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Getafe16th99
Sevilla6th149
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Getafe0.61.2
Sevilla1.61.8

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.45 (41%)1.52 (66%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Getafe vs Sevilla: FAQ

Who will win Getafe vs Sevilla?

We make Getafe 34% to win, the draw 31% and Sevilla 35%, so Sevilla are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Sevilla the shorter price. Our verdict is Getafe or draw at 65%.

Will both teams score in Getafe vs Sevilla?

We give both teams to score a 44% chance, against 45% implied by the best price of 2.20. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Getafe and 1.1 for Sevilla.

How many goals in Getafe vs Sevilla?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 36% and under 2.5 at 64%; the best over 2.5 price is 2.82. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Getafe vs Sevilla kick off?

Getafe vs Sevilla kicks off at 13:00 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict