Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid prediction

La Liga ·

Racing Santander
Kick-off (UTC)
Real Madrid
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance64%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.56

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%; the best price of 1.50 implies 67%
  • Expected goals 1.9–1.6, so 76% for over 2.5 and 64% for both to score
  • Last five: Racing Santander WLDLL, Real Madrid WWLWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.9–1.6, 3.4 in total.

76%
@ 1.24
Result
Real Madrid to win

Our model gives Real Madrid the win 70%.

70%
@ 1.30

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid preview

La Liga action on Sunday 1 November sees Real Madrid travel to face Racing Santander. In the standings, Real Madrid are 3rd on 21 points from 9 games and Racing Santander 12th on 11 points from 10 games. That puts Real Madrid nine places higher. Real Madrid come into it having won four of their last five (WWLWW); Racing Santander have lost three of their last five (WLDLL). Racing Santander average 1.5 goals scored and 2.6 conceded per game, compared with 2.6 and 1.0 for Real Madrid. Our model expects around 1.9 goals for Racing Santander and 1.6 for Real Madrid, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 76% and both teams to score at 64%. We make Racing Santander 14% to win, the draw 15% and Real Madrid 70%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 10%, 14% and 77%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 64%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Racing Santander win14%9.9010%+41%
Draw15%6.9714%+8%
Real Madrid win70%1.3077%-9%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals76%1.2481%-5%
Under 2.5 goals24%4.3323%+3%
Both teams to score64%1.5067%-4%
Not both to score36%2.6238%-6%
Racing Santander or draw30%3.9425%+17%
Real Madrid or draw86%1.1091%-6%
Either team to win85%1.1388%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Racing Santander1.9
Real Madrid1.6
Total3.4
Most likely scoresChance
Racing Santander 1–1 Real Madrid11%
Racing Santander 2–1 Real Madrid9%
Racing Santander 1–2 Real Madrid7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Racing Santander
Real Madrid
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Racing Santander12th1110
Real Madrid3rd219
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Racing Santander1.52.6
Real Madrid2.61.0

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.53 (65%)2.42 (41%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid: FAQ

Who will win Racing Santander vs Real Madrid?

We make Racing Santander 14% to win, the draw 15% and Real Madrid 70%, so Real Madrid are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Real Madrid the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 64%.

Will both teams score in Racing Santander vs Real Madrid?

We give both teams to score a 64% chance, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. Our expected goals are 1.9 for Racing Santander and 1.6 for Real Madrid.

How many goals in Racing Santander vs Real Madrid?

Our model expects about 3.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 76% and under 2.5 at 24%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.24. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Racing Santander vs Real Madrid kick off?

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid kicks off at 15:15 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict