Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Real Betis vs Malaga prediction

La Liga ·

Real Betis
Kick-off (UTC)
Malaga
Our verdict · Match result
Real Betis to win
Our chance66%
Best price1.46
Fair odds1.52

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 66%; the best price of 1.46 implies 68%
  • Expected goals 1.9–0.9 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Real Betis LWDWW, Malaga DLDLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.9–0.9, 2.8 in total.

60%
@ 1.55

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Real Betis vs Malaga preview

Real Betis host Malaga in La Liga on Saturday 31 October. In the standings, Malaga are 20th on 5 points from 10 games and Real Betis 4th on 19 points from 9 games. That puts Real Betis 16 places higher. Malaga come into it having not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (DLDLL); Real Betis have won three of their last five (LWDWW). In front of goal, Real Betis score 1.8 and concede 1.6 a game on average; Malaga score 0.7 and concede 1.9. Our model expects around 1.9 goals for Real Betis and 0.9 for Malaga, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams to score at 54%. We make Real Betis 66% to win, the draw 20% and Malaga 14%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 68%, 19% and 14%. Our verdict is Real Betis to win: we rate it at 66%, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.46. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Real Betis win66%1.4668%-4%
Draw20%5.3219%+6%
Malaga win14%7.1914%+3%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals60%1.5565%-6%
Under 2.5 goals40%2.6238%+4%
Both teams to score54%1.7258%-7%
Not both to score46%2.1048%-4%
Real Betis or draw86%1.1388%-3%
Malaga or draw34%3.0033%+3%
Either team to win80%1.2083%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Real Betis1.9
Malaga0.9
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Real Betis 1–1 Malaga12%
Real Betis 2–0 Malaga11%
Real Betis 1–0 Malaga10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Real Betis
Malaga
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Real Betis4th199
Malaga20th510
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Real Betis1.81.6
Malaga0.71.9

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.67 (60%)2.10 (48%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Real Betis vs Malaga: FAQ

Who will win Real Betis vs Malaga?

We make Real Betis 66% to win, the draw 20% and Malaga 14%, so Real Betis are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Real Betis the shorter price. Our verdict is Real Betis to win at 66%.

Will both teams score in Real Betis vs Malaga?

We give both teams to score a 54% chance, against 58% implied by the best price of 1.72. Our expected goals are 1.9 for Real Betis and 0.9 for Malaga.

How many goals in Real Betis vs Malaga?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 60% and under 2.5 at 40%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.55. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Real Betis vs Malaga kick off?

Real Betis vs Malaga kicks off at 17:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict