Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Sevilla vs Alaves prediction

La Liga ·

Sevilla
Kick-off (UTC)
Alaves
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance57%
Best price1.73
Fair odds1.76

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%; the best price of 1.73 implies 58%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.1, so 43% for over 2.5 and 49% for both to score
  • Last five: Sevilla WLDLW, Alaves DLLDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Sevilla or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 74% combined.

74%
@ 1.30

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sevilla vs Alaves preview

Sevilla host Alaves in La Liga on Friday 6 November. Sevilla sit 6th in the table on 17 points from 10 games, while Alaves are 7th with 12 points. Recent results matter here: Sevilla have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLDLW) and Alaves have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (DLLDL). Sevilla average 1.6 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 1.1 for Alaves. Our model expects around 1.4 goals for Sevilla and 1.1 for Alaves, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 43% and both teams to score at 49%. We make Sevilla 45% to win, the draw 29% and Alaves 26%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 47%, 29% and 26%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 57%, against 58% implied by the best price of 1.73. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sevilla win45%2.1547%-2%
Draw29%3.4329%-1%
Alaves win26%3.8626%0%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals43%2.2844%-1%
Under 2.5 goals57%1.7358%-2%
Both teams to score49%1.9551%-5%
Not both to score51%1.8554%-6%
Sevilla or draw74%1.3077%-4%
Alaves or draw55%1.7856%-3%
Either team to win71%1.3674%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sevilla1.4
Alaves1.1
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Sevilla 1–1 Alaves14%
Sevilla 1–0 Alaves10%
Sevilla 0–0 Alaves10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Sevilla
Alaves
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sevilla6th1710
Alaves7th1210
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sevilla1.61.6
Alaves1.41.1

Sevilla vs Alaves: FAQ

Who will win Sevilla vs Alaves?

We make Sevilla 45% to win, the draw 29% and Alaves 26%, so Sevilla are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Sevilla the shorter price. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 57%.

Will both teams score in Sevilla vs Alaves?

We give both teams to score a 49% chance, against 51% implied by the best price of 1.95. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Sevilla and 1.1 for Alaves.

How many goals in Sevilla vs Alaves?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 43% and under 2.5 at 57%; the best over 2.5 price is 2.28. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Sevilla vs Alaves kick off?

Sevilla vs Alaves kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Friday 6 November 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict