Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Estac Troyes vs Le Mans prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Estac Troyes
Kick-off (UTC)
Le Mans
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance59%
Best price1.70
Fair odds1.70

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%; the best price of 1.70 implies 59%
  • Expected goals 1.4–2.0, so 54% for over 2.5 and 59% for both to score
  • Last five: Estac Troyes LLLLL, Le Mans LLWDD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Estac Troyes or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 68% combined.

68%
@ 1.37

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Estac Troyes vs Le Mans preview

Estac Troyes welcome Le Mans on Saturday 31 October in Ligue 1. In the standings, Le Mans are 16th on 6 points from 7 games and Estac Troyes 17th on 4 points from 7 games. On form, Estac Troyes have lost each of their last five (LLLLL), while Le Mans have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LLWDD). Estac Troyes average 0.7 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 2.1 for Le Mans. On expected goals we have Estac Troyes at 1.4 and Le Mans at 2.0, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 54% and both teams to score at 59%. We make Estac Troyes 42% to win, the draw 27% and Le Mans 32%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 45%, 27% and 29%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 59%, against 59% implied by the best price of 1.70. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Estac Troyes win42%2.2245%-7%
Draw27%3.6427%-3%
Le Mans win32%3.4429%+9%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals54%1.8853%+2%
Under 2.5 goals46%2.0748%-6%
Both teams to score59%1.7059%+0%
Not both to score41%2.2045%-10%
Estac Troyes or draw68%1.3773%-6%
Le Mans or draw58%1.7457%+1%
Either team to win73%1.3375%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Estac Troyes1.4
Le Mans2.0
Total3.4
Most likely scoresChance
Estac Troyes 1–1 Le Mans11%
Estac Troyes 1–2 Le Mans9%
Estac Troyes 2–1 Le Mans7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Estac Troyes
Le Mans
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Estac Troyes17th47
Le Mans16th67
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Estac Troyes0.72.3
Le Mans1.42.1

Estac Troyes vs Le Mans: FAQ

Who will win Estac Troyes vs Le Mans?

We make Estac Troyes 42% to win, the draw 27% and Le Mans 32%, so Estac Troyes are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Estac Troyes the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 59%.

Will both teams score in Estac Troyes vs Le Mans?

We give both teams to score a 59% chance, against 59% implied by the best price of 1.70. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Estac Troyes and 2.0 for Le Mans.

How many goals in Estac Troyes vs Le Mans?

Our model expects about 3.4 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 54% and under 2.5 at 46%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.88. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Estac Troyes vs Le Mans kick off?

Estac Troyes vs Le Mans kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict