Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Rennes vs Strasbourg prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Rennes
Kick-off (UTC)
Strasbourg
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance69%
Best price1.45
Fair odds1.44

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 69%; the best price of 1.45 implies 69%
  • Expected goals 2.5–1.6, so 69% for over 2.5 and 68% for both to score
  • Last five: Rennes LWLWW, Strasbourg LLLDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.5 and 1.6 xG.

68%
@ 1.44
Result
Rennes to win

Our model gives Rennes the win 55%.

55%
@ 1.83

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Rennes vs Strasbourg preview

Ligue 1 action on Sunday 25 October sees Strasbourg travel to face Rennes. In the standings, Strasbourg are 14th on 7 points from 7 games and Rennes 6th on 13 points from 7 games. That puts Rennes eight places higher. Recent results matter here: Rennes have won three of their last five (LWLWW) and Strasbourg have lost three of their last five (LLLDW). In front of goal, Rennes score 2.1 and concede 2.0 a game on average; Strasbourg score 1.7 and concede 2.1. Our model expects around 2.5 goals for Rennes and 1.6 for Strasbourg, and 2–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 8%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 69% and both teams to score at 68%. We make Rennes 55% to win, the draw 22% and Strasbourg 23%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 55%, 23% and 24%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 69%, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.45. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Rennes win55%1.8355%+0%
Draw22%4.3923%-4%
Strasbourg win23%4.2224%-2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals69%1.4569%+0%
Under 2.5 goals31%2.8835%-11%
Both teams to score68%1.4469%-2%
Not both to score32%2.8036%-10%
Rennes or draw77%1.2878%-2%
Strasbourg or draw45%2.0948%-5%
Either team to win78%1.2679%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Rennes2.5
Strasbourg1.6
Total4.1
Most likely scoresChance
Rennes 2–1 Strasbourg8%
Rennes 1–1 Strasbourg7%
Rennes 3–1 Strasbourg7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Rennes
Strasbourg
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Rennes6th137
Strasbourg14th77
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Rennes2.12.0
Strasbourg1.72.1

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.86 (54%)2.02 (50%)
Cards 3.51.78 (56%)2.12 (47%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Rennes vs Strasbourg: FAQ

Who will win Rennes vs Strasbourg?

We make Rennes 55% to win, the draw 22% and Strasbourg 23%, so Rennes are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Rennes the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 69%.

Will both teams score in Rennes vs Strasbourg?

We give both teams to score a 68% chance, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.44. Our expected goals are 2.5 for Rennes and 1.6 for Strasbourg.

How many goals in Rennes vs Strasbourg?

Our model expects about 4.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 69% and under 2.5 at 31%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.45. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Rennes vs Strasbourg kick off?

Rennes vs Strasbourg kicks off at 16:15 UTC on Sunday 25 October 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict