Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Nice vs Rennes prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Nice
Kick-off (UTC)
Rennes
Our verdict · Double chance
Nice or draw
Our chance63%
Best price1.62
Fair odds1.60

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 63%; the best price of 1.62 implies 62%
  • Expected goals 1.9–1.2 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Nice WLWWL, Rennes WLWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.9 and 1.2 xG.

64%
@ 1.48
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.9–1.2, 3.1 in total.

61%
@ 1.65

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Nice vs Rennes preview

Ligue 1 action on Friday 30 October sees Rennes travel to face Nice. Nice sit 10th in the table on 11 points from 8 games, while Rennes are 2nd with 16 points. That puts Rennes eight places higher. Both sides have won three of their last five: Nice WLWWL and Rennes WLWLW. In front of goal, Nice score 1.0 and concede 1.3 a game on average; Rennes score 2.3 and concede 1.8. On expected goals we have Nice at 1.9 and Rennes at 1.2, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 64%. We make Nice 37% to win, the draw 25% and Rennes 37%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 36%, 26% and 40%. Our verdict is Nice or draw: we rate it at 63%, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Nice win37%2.7836%+4%
Draw25%3.9026%-1%
Rennes win37%2.5340%-5%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%1.6561%+0%
Under 2.5 goals39%2.5539%+0%
Both teams to score64%1.4868%-5%
Not both to score36%2.7037%-3%
Nice or draw63%1.6262%+1%
Rennes or draw63%1.5067%-6%
Either team to win75%1.3176%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Nice1.9
Rennes1.2
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Nice 1–1 Rennes11%
Nice 2–1 Rennes10%
Nice 2–0 Rennes8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Nice
Rennes
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Nice10th118
Rennes2nd168
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Nice1.01.3
Rennes2.31.8

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.68 (60%)2.35 (43%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Nice vs Rennes: FAQ

Who will win Nice vs Rennes?

We make Nice 37% to win, the draw 25% and Rennes 37%, so Rennes are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Rennes the shorter price. Our verdict is Nice or draw at 63%.

Will both teams score in Nice vs Rennes?

We give both teams to score a 64% chance, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.48. Our expected goals are 1.9 for Nice and 1.2 for Rennes.

How many goals in Nice vs Rennes?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.65. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Nice vs Rennes kick off?

Nice vs Rennes kicks off at 18:00 UTC on Friday 30 October 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict