Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Strasbourg vs Auxerre prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Strasbourg
Kick-off (UTC)
Auxerre
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance61%
Best price1.66
Fair odds1.64

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 61%; the best price of 1.66 implies 60%
  • Expected goals 2.2–1.7, so 61% for over 2.5 and 62% for both to score
  • Last five: Strasbourg LLLDW, Auxerre WLWWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.2 and 1.7 xG.

62%
@ 1.57
Result
Strasbourg to win

Our model gives Strasbourg the win 52%.

52%
@ 1.87

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Strasbourg vs Auxerre preview

Strasbourg host Auxerre in Ligue 1 on Sunday 1 November. In the standings, Auxerre are 13th on 9 points from 7 games and Strasbourg 14th on 7 points from 7 games. On form, Strasbourg have lost three of their last five (LLLDW), while Auxerre have won three of their last five (WLWWL). In front of goal, Strasbourg score 1.7 and concede 2.1 a game on average; Auxerre score 1.6 and concede 2.4. Our model expects around 2.2 goals for Strasbourg and 1.7 for Auxerre, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 62%. We make Strasbourg 52% to win, the draw 24% and Auxerre 24%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 53%, 24% and 24%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 61%, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.66. The edge is slim at around 2%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Strasbourg win52%1.8753%-2%
Draw24%4.1624%-2%
Auxerre win24%4.1624%+1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%1.6660%+2%
Under 2.5 goals39%2.4241%-6%
Both teams to score62%1.5764%-3%
Not both to score38%2.4042%-9%
Strasbourg or draw76%1.2878%-3%
Auxerre or draw48%2.0449%-2%
Either team to win77%1.2779%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Strasbourg2.2
Auxerre1.7
Total3.9
Most likely scoresChance
Strasbourg 1–1 Auxerre9%
Strasbourg 2–1 Auxerre8%
Strasbourg 2–2 Auxerre7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Strasbourg
Auxerre
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Strasbourg14th77
Auxerre13th97
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Strasbourg1.72.1
Auxerre1.62.4

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.98 (51%)1.85 (54%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Strasbourg vs Auxerre: FAQ

Who will win Strasbourg vs Auxerre?

We make Strasbourg 52% to win, the draw 24% and Auxerre 24%, so Strasbourg are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Strasbourg the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Will both teams score in Strasbourg vs Auxerre?

We give both teams to score a 62% chance, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. Our expected goals are 2.2 for Strasbourg and 1.7 for Auxerre.

How many goals in Strasbourg vs Auxerre?

Our model expects about 3.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.66. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Strasbourg vs Auxerre kick off?

Strasbourg vs Auxerre kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict