Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Aston Villa vs Manchester City prediction

Premier League ·

Aston Villa
2–1
Full time
Manchester City

Result: Aston Villa 2–1 Manchester City

PickOutcome
Over 2.5 goalsWon
Both teams to scoreWon
Manchester City to winLost

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals Won
Our chance65%
Best price1.46
Fair odds1.55

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.8, so 56% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: Aston Villa WWDWL, Manchester City LWWWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
61%
@ 1.50
Won
Result
Manchester City to win
59%
@ 1.68
Lost

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Aston Villa vs Manchester City preview

Manchester City were the visitors at Aston Villa in the Premier League on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. Aston Villa sit 6th in the table on 11 points from 8 games, while Manchester City are 1st with 21 points. Manchester City come into it having won four of their last five (LWWWW); Aston Villa have won three of their last five (WWDWL). Aston Villa average 1.1 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game, compared with 2.5 and 1.1 for Manchester City. Our model expects around 1.1 goals for Aston Villa and 1.8 for Manchester City, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams to score at 57%. We make Aston Villa 21% to win, the draw 25% and Manchester City 53%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 65%, against 68% implied by the best price of 1.46. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Aston Villa win21%–––
Draw25%–––
Manchester City win53%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals56%–––
Under 2.5 goals44%–––
Both teams to score57%–––
Not both to score43%–––
Aston Villa or draw47%–––
Manchester City or draw79%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Aston Villa1.1
Manchester City1.8
Total2.9
Most likely scoresChance
Aston Villa 1–1 Manchester City12%
Aston Villa 1–2 Manchester City10%
Aston Villa 0–2 Manchester City9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Aston Villa
Manchester City
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Aston Villa6th118
Manchester City1st218
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Aston Villa1.11.5
Manchester City2.51.1

Aston Villa vs Manchester City: FAQ

Who will win Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

The match finished Aston Villa 2–1 Manchester City. Before kick-off we made Aston Villa 21% to win, the draw 25% and Manchester City 53%, so Manchester City were the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict was Over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Will both teams score in Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

We gave both teams to score a 57% chance. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Aston Villa and 1.8 for Manchester City. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in Aston Villa vs Manchester City?

Our model expects about 2.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and under 2.5 at 44%. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 2–1, 3 goals in all.

What time does Aston Villa vs Manchester City kick off?

Aston Villa vs Manchester City kicked off at 11:30 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict