Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Liverpool vs Arsenal prediction

Premier League ·

Liverpool
Kick-off (UTC)
Arsenal
Our verdict · Double chance
Liverpool or draw
Our chance57%
Best price1.72
Fair odds1.77

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%; the best price of 1.72 implies 58%
  • Expected goals 0.9–1.3 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Liverpool WLWDW, Arsenal WWWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.0 and 1.3 xG.

57%
@ 1.65

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Liverpool vs Arsenal preview

Liverpool host Arsenal in the Premier League on Sunday 1 November. Liverpool sit 5th in the table on 12 points from 7 games, while Arsenal are 2nd with 21 points. Recent results matter here: Liverpool have won three of their last five (WLWDW) and Arsenal have won four of their last five (WWWLW). In front of goal, Liverpool score 1.3 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Arsenal score 1.6 and concede 0.6. Our model expects around 1.0 goals for Liverpool and 1.3 for Arsenal, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 15%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams to score at 57%. We make Liverpool 29% to win, the draw 27% and Arsenal 43%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 30%, 27% and 44%. Our verdict is Liverpool or draw: we rate it at 57%, against 58% implied by the best price of 1.72. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Liverpool win29%3.3330%-3%
Draw27%3.7027%+1%
Arsenal win43%2.2744%-1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals52%1.8155%-5%
Under 2.5 goals48%2.1547%+3%
Both teams to score57%1.6561%-6%
Not both to score43%2.3043%0%
Liverpool or draw57%1.7258%-3%
Arsenal or draw71%1.3972%-2%
Either team to win73%1.3375%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Liverpool1.0
Arsenal1.3
Total2.2
Most likely scoresChance
Liverpool 1–1 Arsenal15%
Liverpool 0–0 Arsenal12%
Liverpool 0–1 Arsenal12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Liverpool
Arsenal
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Liverpool5th127
Arsenal2nd218
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Liverpool1.31.1
Arsenal1.60.6

Liverpool vs Arsenal: FAQ

Who will win Liverpool vs Arsenal?

We make Liverpool 29% to win, the draw 27% and Arsenal 43%, so Arsenal are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Arsenal the shorter price. Our verdict is Liverpool or draw at 57%.

Will both teams score in Liverpool vs Arsenal?

We give both teams to score a 57% chance, against 61% implied by the best price of 1.65. Our expected goals are 1.0 for Liverpool and 1.3 for Arsenal.

How many goals in Liverpool vs Arsenal?

Our model expects about 2.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 52% and under 2.5 at 48%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.81. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Liverpool vs Arsenal kick off?

Liverpool vs Arsenal kicks off at 16:30 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict