Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Tottenham vs Crystal Palace prediction

Premier League ·

Tottenham
Kick-off (UTC)
Crystal Palace
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance58%
Best price1.67
Fair odds1.74

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%; the best price of 1.67 implies 60%
  • Expected goals 1.7–1.1, so 57% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: Tottenham WDLDD, Crystal Palace LWDLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Tottenham to win

Our model gives Tottenham the win 57%.

57%
@ 1.67

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Tottenham vs Crystal Palace preview

Tottenham host Crystal Palace in the Premier League on Saturday 31 October. Tottenham sit 17th in the table on 6 points from 7 games, while Crystal Palace are 15th with 7 points. Crystal Palace come into it having picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LWDLW); Tottenham have picked up one win, three draws and one defeat in their last five (WDLDD). In front of goal, Tottenham score 0.9 and concede 1.4 a game on average; Crystal Palace score 1.3 and concede 2.4. Our model expects around 1.7 goals for Tottenham and 1.1 for Crystal Palace, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams to score at 58%. We make Tottenham 57% to win, the draw 24% and Crystal Palace 20%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 60%, 23% and 19%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 58%, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.67. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Tottenham win57%1.6760%-5%
Draw24%4.3323%+3%
Crystal Palace win20%5.3819%+6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals57%1.6860%-4%
Under 2.5 goals43%2.3842%+1%
Both teams to score58%1.6760%-4%
Not both to score42%2.3043%-2%
Tottenham or draw80%1.1984%-4%
Crystal Palace or draw43%2.3443%+1%
Either team to win76%1.2679%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Tottenham1.7
Crystal Palace1.1
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Tottenham 1–1 Crystal Palace13%
Tottenham 2–1 Crystal Palace10%
Tottenham 1–0 Crystal Palace9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Tottenham
Crystal Palace
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Tottenham17th67
Crystal Palace15th77
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Tottenham0.91.4
Crystal Palace1.32.4

Tottenham vs Crystal Palace: FAQ

Who will win Tottenham vs Crystal Palace?

We make Tottenham 57% to win, the draw 24% and Crystal Palace 20%, so Tottenham are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Tottenham the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 58%.

Will both teams score in Tottenham vs Crystal Palace?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.67. Our expected goals are 1.7 for Tottenham and 1.1 for Crystal Palace.

How many goals in Tottenham vs Crystal Palace?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and under 2.5 at 43%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.68. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Tottenham vs Crystal Palace kick off?

Tottenham vs Crystal Palace kicks off at 17:30 UTC on Saturday 31 October 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict