Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina prediction

Serie A ·

Sassuolo
Kick-off (UTC)
Fiorentina
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance70%
Fair odds1.43

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 70%
  • Expected goals 2.2–1.4, so 70% for over 2.5 and 68% for both to score
  • Last five: Sassuolo LLDLW, Fiorentina LLLDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.2 and 1.4 xG.

68%
Result
Sassuolo to win

Our model gives Sassuolo the win 54%.

54%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina preview

Sassuolo welcome Fiorentina on Monday 2 November in Serie A. In the standings, Fiorentina are 18th on 4 points from 8 games and Sassuolo 14th on 8 points from 8 games. Both sides have lost three of their last five: Sassuolo LLDLW and Fiorentina LLLDW. Sassuolo average 1.5 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game, compared with 1.1 and 2.4 for Fiorentina. Our model expects around 2.2 goals for Sassuolo and 1.4 for Fiorentina, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams to score at 68%. We make Sassuolo 54% to win, the draw 22% and Fiorentina 24%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 70%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sassuolo win54%–––
Draw22%–––
Fiorentina win24%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals70%–––
Under 2.5 goals30%–––
Both teams to score68%–––
Not both to score32%–––
Sassuolo or draw76%–––
Fiorentina or draw46%–––
Either team to win78%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sassuolo2.2
Fiorentina1.4
Total3.6
Most likely scoresChance
Sassuolo 1–1 Fiorentina9%
Sassuolo 2–1 Fiorentina9%
Sassuolo 3–1 Fiorentina7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Sassuolo
Fiorentina
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sassuolo14th88
Fiorentina18th48
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sassuolo1.52.0
Fiorentina1.12.4

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina: FAQ

Who will win Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?

We make Sassuolo 54% to win, the draw 22% and Fiorentina 24%, so Sassuolo are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 70%.

Will both teams score in Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?

We give both teams to score a 68% chance. Our expected goals are 2.2 for Sassuolo and 1.4 for Fiorentina.

How many goals in Sassuolo vs Fiorentina?

Our model expects about 3.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and under 2.5 at 30%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Sassuolo vs Fiorentina kick off?

Sassuolo vs Fiorentina kicks off at 17:30 UTC on Monday 2 November 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict