Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Willem II vs Cambuur prediction

Eredivisie ·

Willem II
1–6
Full time
Cambuur

Result: Willem II 1–6 Cambuur

PickOutcome
Both teams to scoreWon
Cambuur or drawWon
Over 2.5 goalsWon

Settled on our public track record.

Our verdict · Double chance
Cambuur or draw Won
Our chance64%
Best price1.55
Fair odds1.57

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 61%
  • Expected goals 1.2–1.9, so 60% for over 2.5 and 61% for both to score
  • Last five: Willem II LLLLD, Cambuur DWDWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score
65%
@ 1.45
Won
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
61%
@ 1.59
Won

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Willem II vs Cambuur preview

Willem II hosted Cambuur in the Eredivisie on Saturday 24 October. Here is how it shaped up before kick-off. In the standings, Cambuur are 14th on 9 points from 9 games and Willem II 18th on 2 points from 9 games. Recent results matter here: Willem II have not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLLLD) and Cambuur have gone unbeaten in their last five, with two wins and three draws (DWDWD). Willem II average 1.0 goals scored and 2.9 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 2.3 for Cambuur. Our model expects around 1.2 goals for Willem II and 1.9 for Cambuur, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 65%. We make Willem II 36% to win, the draw 26% and Cambuur 38%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 39%, 26% and 37%. Our verdict is Cambuur or draw: we rate it at 64%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Willem II win36%2.5539%-8%
Draw26%3.8026%-3%
Cambuur win38%2.7137%+4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%1.5963%-3%
Under 2.5 goals39%2.5539%-1%
Both teams to score65%1.4569%-5%
Not both to score35%2.8835%+0%
Willem II or draw62%1.5365%-5%
Cambuur or draw64%1.5565%-1%
Either team to win74%1.3077%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Willem II1.2
Cambuur1.9
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Willem II 1–1 Cambuur12%
Willem II 1–2 Cambuur10%
Willem II 0–2 Cambuur8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Willem II
Cambuur
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Willem II18th29
Cambuur14th99
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Willem II1.02.9
Cambuur1.42.3

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.75 (57%)2.06 (49%)
Cards 3.52.25 (44%)1.60 (63%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Willem II vs Cambuur: FAQ

Who will win Willem II vs Cambuur?

The match finished Willem II 1–6 Cambuur. Before kick-off we made Willem II 36% to win, the draw 26% and Cambuur 38%, so Cambuur were the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers see it differently and make Willem II favourites. Our verdict was Cambuur or draw at 64%.

Will both teams score in Willem II vs Cambuur?

We gave both teams to score a 65% chance, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.45. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Willem II and 1.9 for Cambuur. In the end, both teams did score.

How many goals in Willem II vs Cambuur?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.59. The single most likely score is 1–1. The final score was 1–6, 7 goals in all.

What time does Willem II vs Cambuur kick off?

Willem II vs Cambuur kicked off at 16:45 UTC on Saturday 24 October 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict