Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruna prediction

La Liga ·

Espanyol
Kick-off (UTC)
Deportivo La Coruna
Our verdict · Double chance
Deportivo La Coruna or draw
Our chance58%
Best price1.69
Fair odds1.73

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%; the best price of 1.69 implies 59%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.4 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Espanyol WLLDL, Deportivo La Coruna LDLDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.4 and 1.4 xG.

53%
@ 1.78

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruna preview

Espanyol welcome Deportivo La Coruna on Saturday 7 November in La Liga. Espanyol sit 12th in the table on 11 points from 11 games, while Deportivo La Coruna are 11th with 11 points. The two sides are level on points. Recent results matter here: Espanyol have lost three of their last five (WLLDL) and Deportivo La Coruna have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (LDLDL). Espanyol average 1.2 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.3 and 1.3 for Deportivo La Coruna. Our model expects around 1.4 goals for Espanyol and 1.4 for Deportivo La Coruna, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Espanyol 42% to win, the draw 28% and Deportivo La Coruna 30%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 43%, 28% and 30%. Our verdict is Deportivo La Coruna or draw: we rate it at 58%, against 59% implied by the best price of 1.69. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Espanyol win42%2.3043%-3%
Draw28%3.5228%-2%
Deportivo La Coruna win30%3.3730%+1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals48%2.1048%0%
Under 2.5 goals52%1.8654%-3%
Both teams to score53%1.7856%-5%
Not both to score47%2.0050%-7%
Espanyol or draw70%1.3773%-4%
Deportivo La Coruna or draw58%1.6959%-2%
Either team to win72%1.3574%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Espanyol1.4
Deportivo La Coruna1.4
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Espanyol 1–1 Deportivo La Coruna13%
Espanyol 2–1 Deportivo La Coruna8%
Espanyol 1–2 Deportivo La Coruna8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Espanyol
Deportivo La Coruna
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Espanyol12th1111
Deportivo La Coruna11th1110
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Espanyol1.21.3
Deportivo La Coruna1.31.3

Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruna: FAQ

Who will win Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruna?

We make Espanyol 42% to win, the draw 28% and Deportivo La Coruna 30%, so Espanyol are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Espanyol the shorter price. Our verdict is Deportivo La Coruna or draw at 58%.

Will both teams score in Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruna?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.78. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Espanyol and 1.4 for Deportivo La Coruna.

How many goals in Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruna?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and under 2.5 at 52%; the best over 2.5 price is 2.10. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruna kick off?

Espanyol vs Deportivo La Coruna kicks off at 15:15 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict