Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Valencia vs Real Madrid prediction

La Liga ·

Valencia
Kick-off (UTC)
Real Madrid
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance56%
Best price1.67
Fair odds1.77

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 56%; the best price of 1.67 implies 60%
  • Expected goals 0.9–1.8, so 65% for over 2.5 and 56% for both to score
  • Last five: Valencia LDDLW, Real Madrid WWWLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Real Madrid to win

Our model gives Real Madrid the win 70%.

70%
@ 1.40
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.0–1.8, 2.7 in total.

65%
@ 1.44

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Valencia vs Real Madrid preview

La Liga action on Saturday 7 November sees Real Madrid travel to face Valencia. Valencia sit 19th in the table on 6 points from 10 games, while Real Madrid are 3rd with 24 points. That puts Real Madrid 16 places higher. On form, Valencia have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (LDDLW), while Real Madrid have won four of their last five (WWWLW). In front of goal, Valencia score 0.7 and concede 1.7 a game on average; Real Madrid score 2.5 and concede 1.0. On expected goals we have Valencia at 1.0 and Real Madrid at 1.8, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams to score at 56%. We make Valencia 13% to win, the draw 18% and Real Madrid 70%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 12%, 17% and 71%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 56%, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.67. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Valencia win13%8.4012%+5%
Draw18%5.8317%+5%
Real Madrid win70%1.4071%-3%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals65%1.4469%-6%
Under 2.5 goals35%2.9234%+1%
Both teams to score56%1.6760%-6%
Not both to score44%2.2045%-4%
Valencia or draw30%3.2631%-1%
Real Madrid or draw87%1.1289%-2%
Either team to win82%1.1885%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Valencia1.0
Real Madrid1.8
Total2.7
Most likely scoresChance
Valencia 1–1 Real Madrid12%
Valencia 0–2 Real Madrid10%
Valencia 0–1 Real Madrid10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Valencia
Real Madrid
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Valencia19th610
Real Madrid3rd2410
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Valencia0.71.7
Real Madrid2.51.0

Valencia vs Real Madrid: FAQ

Who will win Valencia vs Real Madrid?

We make Valencia 13% to win, the draw 18% and Real Madrid 70%, so Real Madrid are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Real Madrid the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 56%.

Will both teams score in Valencia vs Real Madrid?

We give both teams to score a 56% chance, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.67. Our expected goals are 1.0 for Valencia and 1.8 for Real Madrid.

How many goals in Valencia vs Real Madrid?

Our model expects about 2.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 65% and under 2.5 at 35%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.44. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Valencia vs Real Madrid kick off?

Valencia vs Real Madrid kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict