Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Toulouse vs Strasbourg prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Toulouse
Kick-off (UTC)
Strasbourg
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance62%
Best price1.55
Fair odds1.61

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 62%; the best price of 1.55 implies 65%
  • Expected goals 1.6–1.4, so 59% for over 2.5 and 62% for both to score
  • Last five: Toulouse DWDWD, Strasbourg LLLLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Toulouse or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 71% combined.

71%
@ 1.37
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.6–1.4, 3.0 in total.

59%
@ 1.66

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Toulouse vs Strasbourg preview

Toulouse host Strasbourg in Ligue 1 on Friday 6 November. In the standings, Strasbourg are 16th on 7 points from 8 games and Toulouse 11th on 10 points from 8 games. Strasbourg come into it having not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLLLD); Toulouse have gone unbeaten in their last five, with two wins and three draws (DWDWD). In front of goal, Toulouse score 1.5 and concede 1.4 a game on average; Strasbourg score 1.5 and concede 2.3. On expected goals we have Toulouse at 1.6 and Strasbourg at 1.4, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams to score at 62%. We make Toulouse 46% to win, the draw 25% and Strasbourg 29%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 48%, 25% and 28%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 62%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Toulouse win46%2.1048%-3%
Draw25%3.9825%0%
Strasbourg win29%3.5128%+0%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals59%1.6660%-2%
Under 2.5 goals41%2.4241%-1%
Both teams to score62%1.5565%-4%
Not both to score38%2.5539%-4%
Toulouse or draw71%1.3773%-2%
Strasbourg or draw54%1.8355%-2%
Either team to win75%1.2978%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Toulouse1.6
Strasbourg1.4
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Toulouse 1–1 Strasbourg12%
Toulouse 2–1 Strasbourg9%
Toulouse 1–2 Strasbourg8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Toulouse
Strasbourg
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Toulouse11th108
Strasbourg16th78
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Toulouse1.51.4
Strasbourg1.52.3

Toulouse vs Strasbourg: FAQ

Who will win Toulouse vs Strasbourg?

We make Toulouse 46% to win, the draw 25% and Strasbourg 29%, so Toulouse are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Toulouse the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 62%.

Will both teams score in Toulouse vs Strasbourg?

We give both teams to score a 62% chance, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Toulouse and 1.4 for Strasbourg.

How many goals in Toulouse vs Strasbourg?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and under 2.5 at 41%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.66. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Toulouse vs Strasbourg kick off?

Toulouse vs Strasbourg kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Friday 6 November 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict