Bookie Verdict
Serie A

AS Roma vs Sassuolo prediction

Serie A ·

AS Roma
Kick-off (UTC)
Sassuolo
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance74%
Fair odds1.35

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 74%
  • Expected goals 2.8–1.1, so 74% for over 2.5 and 64% for both to score
  • Last five: AS Roma WDWDD, Sassuolo LLLDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
AS Roma to win

Our model gives AS Roma the win 70%.

70%
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.8 and 1.1 xG.

64%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

AS Roma vs Sassuolo preview

AS Roma host Sassuolo in Serie A on Saturday 7 November. In the standings, Sassuolo are 15th on 8 points from 9 games and AS Roma 3rd on 21 points from 9 games. That puts AS Roma 12 places higher. On form, AS Roma have gone unbeaten in their last five, with two wins and three draws (WDWDD), while Sassuolo have not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLLDL). In front of goal, AS Roma score 2.6 and concede 0.9 a game on average; Sassuolo score 1.6 and concede 2.4. Our model expects around 2.8 goals for AS Roma and 1.1 for Sassuolo, and 2–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 74% and both teams to score at 64%. We make AS Roma 70% to win, the draw 17% and Sassuolo 12%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 74%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
AS Roma win70%–––
Draw17%–––
Sassuolo win12%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals74%–––
Under 2.5 goals26%–––
Both teams to score64%–––
Not both to score36%–––
AS Roma or draw88%–––
Sassuolo or draw30%–––
Either team to win83%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
AS Roma2.8
Sassuolo1.1
Total3.9
Most likely scoresChance
AS Roma 2–1 Sassuolo9%
AS Roma 3–1 Sassuolo8%
AS Roma 2–0 Sassuolo8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
AS Roma
Sassuolo
League positionPosPtsPlayed
AS Roma3rd219
Sassuolo15th89
Goals per gameScoredConceded
AS Roma2.60.9
Sassuolo1.62.4

AS Roma vs Sassuolo: FAQ

Who will win AS Roma vs Sassuolo?

We make AS Roma 70% to win, the draw 17% and Sassuolo 12%, so AS Roma are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 74%.

Will both teams score in AS Roma vs Sassuolo?

We give both teams to score a 64% chance. Our expected goals are 2.8 for AS Roma and 1.1 for Sassuolo.

How many goals in AS Roma vs Sassuolo?

Our model expects about 3.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 74% and under 2.5 at 26%. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does AS Roma vs Sassuolo kick off?

AS Roma vs Sassuolo kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict